KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Archaeology

labrada la traza

English translation: shaped in the outline


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:labrada la traza
English translation:shaped in the outline
Entered by: Marian Martin

20:46 Aug 25, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Archaeology
Spanish term or phrase: labrada la traza
Eran estos juegos de pelota en unas partes mayores que en otras, y labrada la traza que en la pintura vimos: angosto por el medio y a los cabos, ancho; hechas de propósito aquellos rincones, para que, entrándose allí la pelota, los jugadores no se pudiesen aprovechar de ella e hiciesen falla.
Patricia Rosas
United States
shaped/formed/designed
Explanation:
Labrar: se empleaba con el significado de "trabajar" cualquier material, o elaborar o hacer cualquier producto u obra.Ex. Labrar la madera, piedra, cuero, etc.
Traza: aspecto de una persona o cosa por el que producen peor o mejor impresión.
Source is Diccionario de Uso del Español de María Moliner.
If translated literally the term is redundant, i.e. its outward aspect or form /shaped/designed/formed/worked as can be seen in the painting.You could keep the verb or the noun or both terms, I don't really know which sounds better in English. Regards and hope it helps:-)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days1 hr (2008-08-28 21:47:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I think your wording is excellent -:) If it´s alright with you I'll put it in the glossary that way.
Selected response from:

Marian Martin
Spain
Grading comment
¡Gracias! Esto fue lo que la autora del libro que contiene esta cita dice que significa. I've ended up with this: and shaped in the outline that we see in the picture. Thanks for the help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4carved sketchMónica Sauza
4shaped/formed/designed
Marian Martin
2labored tracings
Steven Huddleston


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carved sketch


Explanation:
Have a great week!

Mónica Sauza
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 27

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
labored tracings


Explanation:
Considering the labored wording of the original, I am hoping this better translates the intended "feeling" of the author.

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shaped/formed/designed


Explanation:
Labrar: se empleaba con el significado de "trabajar" cualquier material, o elaborar o hacer cualquier producto u obra.Ex. Labrar la madera, piedra, cuero, etc.
Traza: aspecto de una persona o cosa por el que producen peor o mejor impresión.
Source is Diccionario de Uso del Español de María Moliner.
If translated literally the term is redundant, i.e. its outward aspect or form /shaped/designed/formed/worked as can be seen in the painting.You could keep the verb or the noun or both terms, I don't really know which sounds better in English. Regards and hope it helps:-)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days1 hr (2008-08-28 21:47:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I think your wording is excellent -:) If it´s alright with you I'll put it in the glossary that way.

Marian Martin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
¡Gracias! Esto fue lo que la autora del libro que contiene esta cita dice que significa. I've ended up with this: and shaped in the outline that we see in the picture. Thanks for the help!