KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Archaeology

mitogramas

English translation: mythograms


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mitogramas
English translation:mythograms
Entered by: Steven Huddleston

21:40 Aug 25, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Archaeology
Spanish term or phrase: mitogramas
Son sólo ciertos animales y colores los que caracterizan a cada ´cultura´, y es quizá por eso que podamos hablar de “mitogramas”, a los que por extensión a la definición original podríamos explicitar como “imágenes gráficas que rememoran la historia mítica de un pueblo o linaje.
Wendy Gosselin
mythograms
Explanation:
sic
Selected response from:

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mythograms
Steven Huddleston
3myth-gramsmargaret caulfield


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
myth-grams


Explanation:
Pretty unusual, but it does exist.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mythograms


Explanation:
sic

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José J. Martínez: Supreme !!!
17 mins
  -> Why, thank you, Jose!

agree  kjmcguire
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kelly!