ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Archaeology

planta de hule

English translation: rubber plant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:planta de hule
English translation:rubber plant
Entered by: Henry Hinds

19:56 Jun 28, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Archaeology / Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: planta de hule
I can't decide if this means the location of a "rubber-processing plant" or if it means a region where hule grows.

La primera cabeza colosal se encontró en Tres Zapotes, Veracruz, en 1862, pero fue 60 años después, tras nuevos descubrimientos, cuando los especialistas empezaron a reconocer un estilo artístico particular al que algunos llamaron olmeca, que se refiere a los habitantes de la región de la planta del hule y que se utilizó genéricamente para designar a los diferentes grupos étnicos, lingüísticos y culturales que ocuparon a través del tiempo una zona costera que comprende el sur del estado de Veracruz y el oeste de Tabasco.
Patricia Rosas
United States
rubber plant
Explanation:
The one that grows.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
Grading comment
Thanks, Henry (and thanks to Desert Fox, too)!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1rubber plant
Henry Hinds
4The region where they grow rubber trees
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rubber plant


Explanation:
The one that grows.

Henry Hinds
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, Henry (and thanks to Desert Fox, too)!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DonM: Or rubber tree.
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Don.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The region where they grow rubber trees


Explanation:
In Mexico they call them hulares (rubber plantation). And hule is the name of the rubber (arbol) in Mexican.

Gad Kohenov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 16