ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Archaeology

terreno plano

English translation: ground plan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:terreno plano (interpreted as plano de terreno)
English translation:ground plan
Entered by: Jenni Lukac

18:07 Jul 28, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Archaeology
Spanish term or phrase: terreno plano
I'm translating captions for diagrams. The image seems to me to be just the "floor plan" of El Caracol at Chichén Itzá, but I'm not sure that's the best way to translate it. The image also has a letter "A" and a letter "D" connected by a line that traverses the building and a letter "C" sitting next to the "A" and a bit outside of the floor plan--in case that means something to somebody!

terreno plano del Caracol
Patricia Rosas
United States
ground plan
Explanation:
It might just be a literal translation of the English term "ground plan". If you Google "ground plan Chichen Itza" it comes up repeatedly.
Selected response from:

Jenni Lukac
Grading comment
Thank you, Jenni. I think this is best given what is in the image...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2flat terrain
neilmac
3ground plan
Jenni Lukac


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flat terrain


Explanation:
Direct translation. Unless it means "Plano del terreno"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-07-28 18:16:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, it it's from Mexico it could mean something else..

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: LOL


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
20 mins

agree  Silvia Killian Özler
12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ground plan


Explanation:
It might just be a literal translation of the English term "ground plan". If you Google "ground plan Chichen Itza" it comes up repeatedly.

Example sentence(s):
  • Studying the ground plan of Chichen Itza and the spatial relationships between its primary temples...
  • This step pyramid with a ground plan of square terraces with stairways...

    Reference: http://www.worldreviewer.com/travel-guides/archaeological/ch...
    Reference: http://www.latin-american-architecture.info/MEXICO/MEX-002.h...
Jenni Lukac
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you, Jenni. I think this is best given what is in the image...