KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Archaeology

Eneolítico, Argárico

English translation: Eneolithic, Argaric


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Eneolítico, Argárico
English translation:Eneolithic, Argaric
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

08:44 Jan 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Archaeology / Archaeology
Spanish term or phrase: Eneolítico, Argárico
This can be attested by the numerous archaeological sites found in the local area (Eneolitic, Argaric?????, Iberian and Roman)
c.camp
Eneolithic, Argaric
Explanation:
The Argaric Bronze Age - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... use changes in material culture and practices in order to separate the Argaric early
Bronze Age from the earlier Millaran Copper Age (or Eneolithic) - this has ...
www.mediterranean-archaeology.net/argar.html - 18k -
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Eneolithic, Argaric
Maria Luisa Duarte
4Eneolitic, ArgaricSerge L


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Eneolithic, Argaric


Explanation:
The Argaric Bronze Age - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... use changes in material culture and practices in order to separate the Argaric early
Bronze Age from the earlier Millaran Copper Age (or Eneolithic) - this has ...
www.mediterranean-archaeology.net/argar.html - 18k -

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
17 mins

agree  johnclaude
27 mins

agree  Refugio
4 hrs

agree  LoreAC
4 hrs

agree  sanlev
5 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
16 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Eneolitic, Argaric


Explanation:
both seem to exist: see links

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.google.be/search?hl=nl&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=%22ene...
    Reference: http://www.google.be/search?hl=nl&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=%22arg...
Serge L