KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Archaeology

azuelas

English translation: adze


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:azuela
English translation:adze
Entered by: xxxtazdog

19:00 Mar 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Archaeology / tools
Spanish term or phrase: azuelas
creo que deben pequeñas hachas, aparece en una lista de restos del paleolitico de una tumba, hay hachas, cuchillos de silex y azuelas.
gracias
Aida González del Álamo
Spain
adze
Explanation:
According to Collins.

adz or adze ( P ) Pronunciation Key (dz)
n.
An axlike tool with a curved blade at right angles to the handle, used for shaping wood
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3adzexxxtazdog
5chip axesxxxRNolder


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
adze


Explanation:
According to Collins.

adz or adze ( P ) Pronunciation Key (dz)
n.
An axlike tool with a curved blade at right angles to the handle, used for shaping wood


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=adze
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Weideman
3 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
22 mins

agree  Ernesto Samper Nieto
26 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chip axes


Explanation:
ref.:
www.miliarium.com/Paginas/Normas/ Materiales/Madera_bis.asp

xxxRNolder
Native speaker of: English