KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Archaeology

omóplato

English translation: shoulder blade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:omóplato
English translation:shoulder blade
Entered by: Barnaby Griffiths

12:25 Jun 28, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Archaeology
Spanish term or phrase: omóplato
Subject: cave art. "con importantes muestras de arte mobiliar como los bastones de mando decorados y los omóplatos grabados"
Barnaby Griffiths
shoulder blade
Explanation:
that is the term
Selected response from:

Mapi
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6shoulder blade
Mapi
4shoulderbladeCarolynB


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
omóplato
shoulder blade


Explanation:
that is the term

Mapi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nanny Wintjens
27 mins

agree  NoraBellettieri
28 mins

agree  Hardy Moreno
1 hr

agree  nothing: They are animal shoulder blades (e.g. deer) with engraved figures
2 hrs

agree  sileugenia
2 hrs

agree  Refugio: Bison heads engraved in front view carved into a shoulder blade of La Madeleine could be taken as sketches of the line of black heads at Chauvet.
18 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
omóplato
shoulderblade


Explanation:
does this make sense in your conetxt?

CarolynB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish