KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Archaeology

compresor

English translation: pressure flaker


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:compresor
English translation:pressure flaker
Entered by: Barnaby Griffiths

12:37 Jun 28, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Archaeology
Spanish term or phrase: compresor
Can't see how this makes any sense? An engraved compressor? "materiales arqueológicos del Paleolítico, entre ellos un compresor grabado y algunos restos humanos de la Prehistoria Reciente."
Barnaby Griffiths
pressure flaker
Explanation:
It is a Paleolithic tool that uses pressure rather than direct percussion to finish shaping an object. Compresor is just one of its names in Spanish; other names include "retocador" and "presionador".
Selected response from:

nothing
Grading comment
great answer, thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pressure flaker
nothing
5compressor
NoraBellettieri
4 +1pressCarolynB


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
press


Explanation:
does this help?

CarolynB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
29 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
compressor


Explanation:
Tu respuesta es correcta: engraved compressor

NoraBellettieri
Native speaker of: Spanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pressure flaker


Explanation:
It is a Paleolithic tool that uses pressure rather than direct percussion to finish shaping an object. Compresor is just one of its names in Spanish; other names include "retocador" and "presionador".

nothing
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
great answer, thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxA-Z Trans: not sure what it's called but I believe the explanation to be correct
4 hrs
  -> Thank you