KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Archaeology

Arquitectos funcionarios

English translation: Government Architects


09:50 Dec 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Archaeology
Spanish term or phrase: Arquitectos funcionarios
This is on an insurance contract under the 'other conditions' and it mentions the liabilities of 'arquitectos funcionarios'. Could it be government architects?
Many thanks
Robert
English translation:Government Architects
Explanation:
Another option would be civil architects but this is hardly used now.
Selected response from:

Amanda Tozer
Grading comment
Hi many thanks for the answer, just needed my thoughts confirming!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Government Architects
Amanda Tozer
4Public ArchitectDavid Brown


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Government Architects


Explanation:
Another option would be civil architects but this is hardly used now.

Amanda Tozer
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Hi many thanks for the answer, just needed my thoughts confirming!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
38 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Public Architect


Explanation:
another idea

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9