ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

medido a cinta corrida

English translation: [actual or real ]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:medido a cinta corrida
English translation:[actual or real ]
Entered by: koalix

13:59 Apr 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: medido a cinta corrida
I found this in an estimate for building works
koalix
[actual or real ]
Explanation:
actual versus estimated....it means to take out a measuring tape and actually measure the thing..it means that literally...so I assume they mean actual measurements ...but in English, I am not sure one would translate it...you would leave it out and only put in estimated measurements....but then I could be wroing
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cumulative' / 'incremental ' / 'accrued to date ' 'measurementMPGS
3[actual or real ]Jane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[actual or real ]


Explanation:
actual versus estimated....it means to take out a measuring tape and actually measure the thing..it means that literally...so I assume they mean actual measurements ...but in English, I am not sure one would translate it...you would leave it out and only put in estimated measurements....but then I could be wroing

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 83

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cumulative' / 'incremental ' / 'accrued to date ' 'measurement


Explanation:
" Medición parcial o a origen:
Se suele medir cada partida desde el origen y deducir la cantidad realizada en el mes, el mes anterior. Este método de medir se llama a cinta corrida o a origen."

Every month total construction is measured; this month's is computed by difference.

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 51 mins (2005-04-16 16:51:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s not a budgeting / estimating method, it\'s an invoicing method.
:)


    Reference: http://pdf.rincondelvago.com/mediciones.html
MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: just saw that it was a budget...:)
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much Jane :)