ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

esfuerzo de fluencia

English translation: flow stress

13:59 Apr 28, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: esfuerzo de fluencia
caracteristicas del material, modulos de leasticidad, deformaciones, esfuerzos de fluencia y de trabajo.
se refiere a estructuras de acero
Rantes
English translation:flow stress
Explanation:
Table 3. .unction dependence flow stress of steel on the tempe- .unctional
equations of flow stress depending on the.. rature f T.. ...
laboratory-equipment.globalspec.com/ Industrial-Directory/flow_stress

Flow Stress and Ductility of Duplex Stainless Steel during High-Temperature
Torsion Deformation. Authors: Duprez L.; De Cooman BC; Akdut N. ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/ tmsasm/mmta/2002/00000033/00000007/art00006

80% manganese) used in making additions of manganese to steel or cast-iron.
... Flow Stress The shear stress required to cause plastic deformation of ...
www.principalmetals.com/glossary/fdoc.htm
Selected response from:

RebeW
Grading comment
gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2flow stress
RebeW
4fluency stressMPGS


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flow stress


Explanation:
Table 3. .unction dependence flow stress of steel on the tempe- .unctional
equations of flow stress depending on the.. rature f T.. ...
laboratory-equipment.globalspec.com/ Industrial-Directory/flow_stress

Flow Stress and Ductility of Duplex Stainless Steel during High-Temperature
Torsion Deformation. Authors: Duprez L.; De Cooman BC; Akdut N. ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/ tmsasm/mmta/2002/00000033/00000007/art00006

80% manganese) used in making additions of manganese to steel or cast-iron.
... Flow Stress The shear stress required to cause plastic deformation of ...
www.principalmetals.com/glossary/fdoc.htm

RebeW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  posada: si
4 mins
  -> Gracias, posada :}

agree  Ricardo Eid
2 hrs
  -> Muy amable, Ricardo :}

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fluency stress


Explanation:
elastic behavior = deformation is proportional to force ('stress'). e.g a steel spring.
beyond a certain point 'force-deformation' behavior stops being elastic (proportional) and starts being fluent or plastic: material under stress flows as chewing gum: a lot w/ little effort

hth

:)



    Reference: http://www.openly.com/crossref/titles.html
MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32