KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

muro ensamblado a hueso

English translation: dry-stacked wall


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:muro ensamblado a hueso
English translation:dry-stacked wall
Entered by: xxxtazdog

15:30 May 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: muro ensamblado a hueso
este muro ensamblado a hueso será un elemento asilante y de alta seguridad...
Ana Delgadillo
dry-stacked wall
Explanation:
Here's what it means:

a hueso.
1. loc. adv. Constr. Dicho de colocar piedras, baldosas o ladrillos: Perfectamente unidos y ***sin mortero*** entre sus juntas o lechos.
http://www.rae.es/

Bricks (clay or concrete) are usually held together with mortar; stones can be laid with mortar or ***dry-stacked, without mortar***. Mortar is a thick mixture of cement, sand, water, and sometimes lime.
http://www.creativehomeowner.com/index.php?pane=project&proj...

There is no mortar, it is a completely ***dry stacked wall*** that will not build up hydrostatic pressure like a normal concrete wall would.
http://www.michaelholigan.com/Departments/HowTo/HowToPage.as...

The system consists of concrete masonry units which are placed ***without the use of mortar (dry stacked)***, and which rely on a combination of mechanical interlock and mass to prevent overturning and sliding.
http://www.ncma.org/use/srw.html

Some of the above pages are illustrated or show photos.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, Cindy! Ana.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1masonry wall construction
bigedsenior
5dry-stacked wallxxxtazdog


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
masonry wall construction


Explanation:
Stone or brick masonry. Relies on gravity and mortar for construction.

... materiales de construccion ... Estos elementos se pueden trabar sólo con el
efecto de la gravedad (a hueso), o mediante juntas de mortero, ...
www.arqhys.com/materiales-de-construccion.html

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  carlie602
9 hrs
  -> thanks, Carlie

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dry-stacked wall


Explanation:
Here's what it means:

a hueso.
1. loc. adv. Constr. Dicho de colocar piedras, baldosas o ladrillos: Perfectamente unidos y ***sin mortero*** entre sus juntas o lechos.
http://www.rae.es/

Bricks (clay or concrete) are usually held together with mortar; stones can be laid with mortar or ***dry-stacked, without mortar***. Mortar is a thick mixture of cement, sand, water, and sometimes lime.
http://www.creativehomeowner.com/index.php?pane=project&proj...

There is no mortar, it is a completely ***dry stacked wall*** that will not build up hydrostatic pressure like a normal concrete wall would.
http://www.michaelholigan.com/Departments/HowTo/HowToPage.as...

The system consists of concrete masonry units which are placed ***without the use of mortar (dry stacked)***, and which rely on a combination of mechanical interlock and mass to prevent overturning and sliding.
http://www.ncma.org/use/srw.html

Some of the above pages are illustrated or show photos.

xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 427
Grading comment
Gracias, Cindy! Ana.