KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

Arquitecto Superior, arquitecto técnico

English translation: Architect, building surveyor / architectural technologist / architectural technician


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Arquitecto Superior, arquitecto técnico
English translation:Architect, building surveyor / architectural technologist / architectural technician
Entered by: xxxtazdog

11:31 May 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / architects
Spanish term or phrase: Arquitecto Superior, arquitecto técnico
La Dirección Facultativa de las obras será llevada a cabo por parte del Arquitecto Superior D. FULANITO DE TAL y el Arquitecto Técnico que este designe.
MJ Barber
Spain
architect, building surveyor
Explanation:
If I'm describing their programs of studies, I use the 3-year degree distinction, but in describing project management, that gets pretty awkward.

I have used "architect" and "building surveyor" in the past, because, even though they are probably not 100% exactly the same, I think they're close enough. They are both 3-year degrees, and from what I've seen, have fairly similar preparation.

Here are some refs:

The following official degrees can be obtained at Spanish Universities:

Bachelor, technical engineer or ***building surveyor*** (Diplomado, Ingeniero técnico or ***Arquitecto técnico***) These are described as "first cycle" courses. They usually have a duration of three years.
http://www.uc3m.es/uc3m/serv/ORI/guia/ingles/system.html#CUR...

Info. and curriculum for arquitecto técnico:
http://www.us.es/sga/arquitecto_tecnico.htm

Info. and curriculum (course structure) for building surveyor:
http://www.kingston.ac.uk/undergraduate/courses/k261.htm
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, they will do fine. Note to MPGS - I'm sure you are right, but I can't put them in a text, maybe for describing their respective qualifications. Good answer from Nikki too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +25-year university architect, 3-year university architectMPGS
4architect // architectural technologist/technician
Nikki Graham
4architect, building surveyorxxxtazdog


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Arquitecto Superior, arquitecto técnico
architect, building surveyor


Explanation:
If I'm describing their programs of studies, I use the 3-year degree distinction, but in describing project management, that gets pretty awkward.

I have used "architect" and "building surveyor" in the past, because, even though they are probably not 100% exactly the same, I think they're close enough. They are both 3-year degrees, and from what I've seen, have fairly similar preparation.

Here are some refs:

The following official degrees can be obtained at Spanish Universities:

Bachelor, technical engineer or ***building surveyor*** (Diplomado, Ingeniero técnico or ***Arquitecto técnico***) These are described as "first cycle" courses. They usually have a duration of three years.
http://www.uc3m.es/uc3m/serv/ORI/guia/ingles/system.html#CUR...

Info. and curriculum for arquitecto técnico:
http://www.us.es/sga/arquitecto_tecnico.htm

Info. and curriculum (course structure) for building surveyor:
http://www.kingston.ac.uk/undergraduate/courses/k261.htm


xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 427
Grading comment
Thanks, they will do fine. Note to MPGS - I'm sure you are right, but I can't put them in a text, maybe for describing their respective qualifications. Good answer from Nikki too.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Arquitecto Superior, arquitecto técnico
architect // architectural technologist/technician


Explanation:
Please see link below. having computer problems and can't write any more just now.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 15 mins (2005-05-23 09:47:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, couldn\'t actually see what I was writing last night. As mentioned above, arquitecto superior is a plain architect, as far as I\'m concerned, and I usually use architectural technologist to translate your second term, because they generally have more responsibility and know-how than architectural technicians.

This is no doubt not an exact equivalent, as these things usually aren\'t, are they? But I do not think this is a surveyor.

Quoted from link provided:

What is the difference between an Architect and an Architectural Technologist?
Definition of an Architectural Technologist MBIAT:

Architectural Technologists provide architectural design services and solutions. They are specialists in the science of architecture, building design and construction and form the link between concept and construction. They negotiate the construction project and manage the process from conception through to completion.

Fully qualified members of BIAT (MBIAT) may practise on their own account or with fellow Architectural Technologists, architects, engineers, surveyors and other professionals within the construction industry. As professionals adhering to a Code of Conduct, they are required to carry mandatory Professional Indemnity Insurance (PII) if providing services directly to clients.

Definition of an architect by RIBA:

Architectural education and training focuses on the integration and synthesis of all aspects of design and construction in response to a client’s brief, both for individual buildings, groups of buildings and spaces in between. A person described as an architect must, by law be registered with the Architect’s Registration Board.

What does an Architectural Technician (TBIAT) do?
Architectural Technicians are specialists in the application of technology to architecture, building design and construction. Technician members of BIAT (TBIAT) are an integral part of an architectural design service, working alongside fellow Architectural Technicians in support of Architectural Technologists, architects, engineers, surveyors and other professionals within the construction industry.

Whilst Technician members of BIAT (TBIAT) cannot practise on their own account they are an integral part of the architectural design process.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 26 mins (2005-05-23 09:57:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anyway, here are a couple of examples:

2. Programs leading to the Diplomado Ingeniero Técnico (engineering technician) or Diplomado Arquitecto Técnico (architectural technician) are offered at escuelas tecnicas universitarias de ingeniería y arquitectura (university schools of technical engineering and architecture).

http://www.wes.org/ewenr/02July/Practical.htm

[PDF] Would like to educate as Constructing Architect? you
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Arquitecto Técnico. Architectural Technologist. ConstructingArchitects. Would.
like to. educate as. Constructing Architect? ...
www.kts.dk/pics/filer/pdfinternationalfolder.pdf

of course, most of the hits will be for technical architect....


    Reference: http://www.biat.org.uk/about/faqs.jsp?cat=34&pid=12#faq4
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 553

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Arquitecto Superior, arquitecto t�cnico
5-year university architect, 3-year university architect


Explanation:
traducciOn precisa es imposible, pq planes de estudios muy distintos
otro enfoque (peor) Master / Bachelor

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-05-22 12:13:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, didn\'t notice you prefered English:

accurate translation is impossible bc syllabi differ a lot. An option I\'ve used and seen used is the one I offer. Another less accurate is: Master / Bachelor.
It depends a lot of source / target countries.
hth
:)
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2005-05-27 08:46:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thaks ! :)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mårten Sandberg: such areas are extremely tricky to translate. Though correct it does not look good in most contexts to say "5-year arq...", does it?
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Mårten. Tricky. That's the option I always use. :)

agree  carlie602
10 hrs
  -> Thank you carlie602 :)