KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

Cubiertas Ligeras

English translation: Lightweight Roofs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cubiertas Ligeras
English translation:Lightweight Roofs
Entered by: Henry Hinds

04:29 Jul 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Constancia de asistencia a curso/carrera de arquitectura
Spanish term or phrase: Cubiertas Ligeras
En una constancia de estudios de la carrera de arquitectura de la Univ. Nacional de México se lee:

Se le otorga esta constancia al sr..... por haber asistido al curso: "Cubiertas Ligeras".

Es todo el contexto que tengo. Gracias
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Lightweight Roofs
Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 279 for "Lightweight roofs".
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Acabo de hablar con el arquitecto y me explicó, efectivamente, que se trata de este tipo de estructuras. ¡Muchas gracias a ambos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Lightweight Roofs
Henry Hinds
5lightweight roof coverings / lightweight roofing (materials)
Muriel Vasconcellos


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Lightweight Roofs


Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 279 for "Lightweight roofs".

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 189
Grading comment
Acabo de hablar con el arquitecto y me explicó, efectivamente, que se trata de este tipo de estructuras. ¡Muchas gracias a ambos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtazdog
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Cindy.

agree  Edmond Laporte
30 mins
  -> Gracias, Edmond.

agree  Nikki Graham: this is already in the glossary...
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nikki.

agree  Michele Fauble
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Michele.

agree  Philippe Maillard
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Philippe.

agree  Malena Garcia
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Malega.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lightweight roof coverings / lightweight roofing (materials)


Explanation:
For your context, you need to be quite specific.

If used with similar **lightweight roof coverings** such as shingles (wooden tiles) the need for bulk masonry walls is eliminated, thus reducing the level of ...
www.johnbrash.co.uk/web/cladding/detail/

Eaves fillers used at other purlin positions are useful in preventing 'roof-chatter', a common problem with **lightweight roof coverings**. ...
www.diydata.com/projects/cor_roof/cor_roofing.htm

**Roof Coverings & Material Acceptance Criteria**
ARCA provides leadership for the roofing industry of Alberta through education, the development of standards, and awareness initiatives.
www.arcaonline.ca/criteria.html

Eaves fillers used at other purlin positions are useful in preventing 'roof-chatter', a common problem with **lightweight roof coverings**. ...
www.diydata.com/projects/cor_roof/cor_roofing.htm

... Many of these products are dependent on the slope of a roof. There are numerous techniques used to install **lightweight roofing materials**. Mack Roof Tiles Ltd. ...
www.mackrooftiles.com/lightweight.html

**Lightweight roofing materials** have the advantage of simplified, lower cost installation. Durability is always an important issue, and roof coverings must be ...
www.toolbase.org/docs/ MainNav/Energy/2513_BIPV_Report.pdf

Increasingly, modern architecture is looking for solutions which offer the same ... Membrane & **lightweight roofing** - Often the detailed complexity of design ...
www.allspars.co.uk/ronstan/page2.html

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Graham: The roof covering is usually revestimiento, so I don't think this is necessary here
2 hrs