ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

armadura de par y nudillo

English translation: collar-beam roof

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:armadura de par y nudillo
English translation:collar-beam roof
Entered by: Laurence Nunny

14:50 Jul 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: armadura de par y nudillo
"La espléndida armadura de par y nudillo de la catedral de Teruel, que ha venido llamándose impropiamente artesonado, es uno de los conjuntos de carpintería mudéjar más estudiados por la crítica artística."

Thanks.
Laurence Nunny
Spain
collar-beam roof
Explanation:
translation from the diccionario LID DE CONSTRUCCIÓN E INMOBILIARIO. This dictionary often gets it wrong, but this does sound right here. The explanation it gives is as follows: armadura de cubierta similar a la de par hilera, añadiéndole los nudillos, que son unos travesaños horizontales que unen cada pareja de pares concurrentes en un plano horizontal intermedio.

According to the architecture dictionary (Oxford) a collar baem is a transverse horizontal straight, cambered or cranked timber connecting pairs of rafters in a posiiton above their feet and below the apex of the roof. A collar-beam roof has collars used in its construction.

Robb's diccionario para ingenieros gives collar beam as one of the transaltions for nudillo, and par is, as Cindy has said, rafter or principal rafter, etc.

The building dictionary (Penguin)states that a collar-beam roof is a traditional framed roof with common rafters joined halkfway up their length by a horizontal tie beam to give more headroom tha (which is a similar oof joined at the wall-plate level with a tie beam)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 4 hrs 9 mins (2005-07-24 19:00:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excuse spelling mistakes -it\'s Sunday!
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This seems to fit the bill - thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2truss with tie beams joining the principal raftersxxxtazdog
4 +1collar-beam roof
Nikki Graham


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
truss with tie beams joining the principal rafters


Explanation:
I found a bilingual ref. that uses a similar explanation for this term, and some definitions that seem to support the translation:

Founded in the 15th century by Don Pedro Díaz de Toledo, advisor of king Juan II. The chapel used to be part of the parish of Santa María la Mayor. In the interior we find great elements like a semicircular arch with a very pronounced rise, and decorated with Mudejar plasterwork. The ceiling is made of wood, resembling the old ***Mudejar coffered ceilings with tie beams that hold the rafters together***. At present, this building is a gallery managed by the King's College Foundation.
http://www.spain.info/TourSpain/Arte y Cultura/Monumentos/N/...


Fundada en el siglo XV por Don Pedro Díaz de Toledo, oidor del rey Juan II, la capilla formaba parte de la parroquia de Santa María la Mayor. En el interior cabe destacar su arco de medio punto muy peraltado, decorado con yesería mudéjar. El techo es de madera, recordando el ***antiguo artesonado mudéjar de par y nudillo***. En la actualidad alberga una sala de exposiciones gestionada por la Fundación Colegio del Rey.
http://www.spain.info/TourSpain/Arte y Cultura/Monumentos/N/...

Par y nudillo: Armazón hecha con maderos con que se cubre una parte del edificio y recibe sobre sí el tejado. Consiste en una figura geométrica: un triángulo isósceles, donde los pares se apoyan en el vértice y reciben el peso del tejado, y los tirantes forman la línea horizontal que se opone a la tendencia de los pares a separarse.
http://www.banrep.gov.co/blaavirtual/letra-m/monu/glosar_p.h...

tie: a horizontal beam used to prevent two other structural members from spreading apart or separating; "he nailed the rafters together with a tie beam"
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

A horizontal or transverse timber joining wall frames at eaves level, joins the two principal rafters of a bent.
brtw.com/046Glossary.shtml

“Par” is given as “principal rafter” in both Simon & Schuster’s dict. and the Diccionario Visual de Arquitectura, and as “upper chord” in the Oxford-Duden Pictorial Dict.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 21 mins (2005-07-21 19:12:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, those bilingual URLs got cut off. Here they are:

http://tinyurl.com/ddjql
http://tinyurl.com/7k3ux

xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 427

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mirta
11 mins

agree  Philippe Maillard
7 hrs

3 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
collar-beam roof


Explanation:
translation from the diccionario LID DE CONSTRUCCIÓN E INMOBILIARIO. This dictionary often gets it wrong, but this does sound right here. The explanation it gives is as follows: armadura de cubierta similar a la de par hilera, añadiéndole los nudillos, que son unos travesaños horizontales que unen cada pareja de pares concurrentes en un plano horizontal intermedio.

According to the architecture dictionary (Oxford) a collar baem is a transverse horizontal straight, cambered or cranked timber connecting pairs of rafters in a posiiton above their feet and below the apex of the roof. A collar-beam roof has collars used in its construction.

Robb's diccionario para ingenieros gives collar beam as one of the transaltions for nudillo, and par is, as Cindy has said, rafter or principal rafter, etc.

The building dictionary (Penguin)states that a collar-beam roof is a traditional framed roof with common rafters joined halkfway up their length by a horizontal tie beam to give more headroom tha (which is a similar oof joined at the wall-plate level with a tie beam)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 4 hrs 9 mins (2005-07-24 19:00:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excuse spelling mistakes -it\'s Sunday!

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 553
Grading comment
This seems to fit the bill - thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtazdog: Hadn't seen your answer before, Nikki. I knew there had to be a name for my description of what it was, but couldn't put my finger on it (and I have the same dict. but didn't think to check it because it IS so often wrong!).
4 days
  -> Thanks Cindy. Yes, it has good explanations, but lousy translations (still, it wasn't expensive, as I recall)