ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

par y nudillo

English translation: collar-beam roof

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:par y nudillo
English translation:collar-beam roof
Entered by: Nikki Graham

12:59 Jul 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: par y nudillo
Otra gran reforma del convento se realizó en el s. xvii, en el que la nave mayor de la iglesia se transormó desde la cabecera hasta la techumbre..Se llevaron a cabo para enterramiento...ambos sepulcros se encuentra en el muro lateral de la capilla mayor.

Esta reforma dejó oculto un magnífico artesonado mudéjar de **par y nudillo** provisto de vijas tirantes, cubierto por la boved de cañón. Esta bóveda se realizó con el ánimo de rebaja la techumbre y poder así calentar con mayor facilidad la iglesia.
Joan Chastain
collar-beam roof
Explanation:
translation from the diccionario LID DE CONSTRUCCIÓN E INMOBILIARIO. This dictionary often gets it wrong, but this does sound right here. The explanation it gives is as follows: armadura de cubierta similar a la de par hilera, añadiéndole los nudillos, que son unos travesaños horizontales que unen cada pareja de pares concurrentes en un plano horizontal intermedio.

According to the architecture dictionary (Oxford) a collar baem is a transverse horizontal straight, cambered or cranked timber connecting pairs of rafters in a posiiton above their feet and below the apex of the roof. A collar-beam roof has collars used in its construction.

Robb's diccionario para ingenieros gives collar beam as one of the transaltions for nudillo, and par is, as Cindy has said, rafter or principal rafter, etc.

The building dictionary (Penguin)states that a collar-beam roof is a traditional framed roof with common rafters joined halkfway up their length by a horizontal tie beam to give more headroom tha (which is a similar oof joined at the wall-plate level with a tie beam)
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Nikki.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5with tie beams that join the rafters together
mirta
4collar-beam roof
Nikki Graham
3 +1with a truss and collar beam structure
Simon Brown


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with a truss and collar beam structure


Explanation:
truss rafter/truss beam and collar beam.

Simon Brown
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MargaEsther: Perfecto.
12 mins
  -> Pues muchas gracias.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with tie beams that join the rafters together


Explanation:
Hola Joan:

En el siguiente enlace vas a encontrar una traducción de un texto muy similar al tuyo:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1097060

Suerte!

Mirta :>)

mirta
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collar-beam roof


Explanation:
translation from the diccionario LID DE CONSTRUCCIÓN E INMOBILIARIO. This dictionary often gets it wrong, but this does sound right here. The explanation it gives is as follows: armadura de cubierta similar a la de par hilera, añadiéndole los nudillos, que son unos travesaños horizontales que unen cada pareja de pares concurrentes en un plano horizontal intermedio.

According to the architecture dictionary (Oxford) a collar baem is a transverse horizontal straight, cambered or cranked timber connecting pairs of rafters in a posiiton above their feet and below the apex of the roof. A collar-beam roof has collars used in its construction.

Robb's diccionario para ingenieros gives collar beam as one of the transaltions for nudillo, and par is, as Cindy has said, rafter or principal rafter, etc.

The building dictionary (Penguin)states that a collar-beam roof is a traditional framed roof with common rafters joined halkfway up their length by a horizontal tie beam to give more headroom tha (which is a similar oof joined at the wall-plate level with a tie beam)



    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?num=20&hl=en&q=%22collar+beam...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 553
Grading comment
Thank you Nikki.