KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

alfarje

English translation: ceiling (see explanation)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:alfarje
English translation:ceiling (see explanation)
Entered by: corey2

17:51 Jul 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture / arquitectura árabe
Spanish term or phrase: alfarje
¿Existe traducción para este término arquitectónico? El texto a traducir es el siguiente:

"La sacristía del convento (Convento de Santa Úrsula en Toledo, España) conserva un **alfarje** -- techo plano con maderas labradas y entrelazadas artísticamente--del s. XV, recubierto de atauriques--dorecoración vegetal estilizada, estrellas de quince puntas y mocárabes dorados. El colorido y la armonía de la decoración vegetal y geometríca convierten a esta techumbre en una de las más bellas y perfectas muetras de la carpintería mudéjar que se conservan en Toledo (España).
Joan Chastain
ceiling (see explanation)
Explanation:
Based on the fact that the word "alfarje" is simply "ceiling" in Arabic, I would leave it as is and let the explanation given in the text itself do all the talking!


alfarje (Arabic, 'ceiling'.)


Architectural term referring to the frame that supports the roof in Moorish buildings of Spain and Portugal. The frames often contained elaborate carvings.


Guide To Art , Shearer West, Bloomsbury,1996


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2005-07-23 18:50:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A slight clarification, just so there are no innacuracies:

Upon futher probing, I found that \"alfarje\" is not the direct Arabic word, but rather the Spanish form coming from \"al-furjah\". Not that it matters terribly, but I thought you should know!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2005-07-23 18:51:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A slight clarification, just so there are no innacuracies:

Upon futher probing, I found that \"alfarje\" is not the direct Arabic word, but rather the Spanish form coming from \"al-furjah\". Not that it matters terribly, but I thought you should know!
Selected response from:

corey2
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4ceiling (see explanation)corey2
5 +1carved wood covering
mirta


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carved wood covering


Explanation:
:>)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-07-23 18:10:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... of this Church has one f the most beautiful \"alfarje mudejar\" of the country.
... glass;( vast collection of wood carvings of saints and indians relics. ...
www.coroweb.com/coro4e.htm - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

Saudi Aramco World : Second Flowering: Art of the Mudejars - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Cathedral of Mexico City was covered by a splen­did Mudejar alfarje, ...
Wood-carving and inlay technique - setting tiny pieces of rare woods and ivory ...
www.saudiaramcoworld.com/issue/ 199301/second.flowering-art.of.the.mudejars.htm - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares

glosario arquitectura - [ Traduzca esta página ]
ALFARJE: Carved and panelled ceiling or roofing. ... An open framework of strips
of wood, metal, etc, arranged to form an ornamental pattern. ...
mf0.op.upm.es/avec/ingles/glosario-arq-ing.htm - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

Bloomsbury.com - Research centre - [ Traduzca esta página ]


Yo pondría entre paréntesis lo que significa \"alfarje\"

mirta
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Actually, it's a paneled ceiling -- the text says that the ceiling is flat; the carving is on the wood that forms the panels.
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Muriel :>)

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ceiling (see explanation)


Explanation:
Based on the fact that the word "alfarje" is simply "ceiling" in Arabic, I would leave it as is and let the explanation given in the text itself do all the talking!


alfarje (Arabic, 'ceiling'.)


Architectural term referring to the frame that supports the roof in Moorish buildings of Spain and Portugal. The frames often contained elaborate carvings.


Guide To Art , Shearer West, Bloomsbury,1996


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2005-07-23 18:50:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A slight clarification, just so there are no innacuracies:

Upon futher probing, I found that \"alfarje\" is not the direct Arabic word, but rather the Spanish form coming from \"al-furjah\". Not that it matters terribly, but I thought you should know!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2005-07-23 18:51:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A slight clarification, just so there are no innacuracies:

Upon futher probing, I found that \"alfarje\" is not the direct Arabic word, but rather the Spanish form coming from \"al-furjah\". Not that it matters terribly, but I thought you should know!


    Reference: http://www.bloomsbury.com/ARC/detail.asp?entryid=97809&bid=1
corey2
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: elaborately carved ceilings
1 min
  -> Thanks, Jane!

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
10 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Nikki Graham: If your idea is to keep the Spanish term alfarje and let the explanation speak for itself, then yes.
1 day45 mins
  -> That's the idea! Thanks.

agree  cello: also with all of the above comments
1 day16 hrs
  -> Thanks, cello!