KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

verdugada

English translation: layer of bricks


21:28 Jul 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: verdugada
Is there a translation for this term?

El ábside del convento, contruido de mampostería que alternat con **verdugadas**--hileras horizontales--de ladrillo es una de las muestras más interestantes del Toledo medieval. Se diferencia de los ábside toledanos de los siglos XII y XIII a las que imita, en que no emplea unicamente el ladrillo en su construcción, como era lo usual. Se ilumina este ábside a través de dos ventanas con arcos de herradura apuntados, dentro de arcos polilobulados. en medio campea una bellos escudo.
Joan Chastain
English translation:layer of bricks
Explanation:
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-23 21:30:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

verdugada, f. (archit.) layer of bricks
Simon & Schuster\'s Bilingual Dictionary©

verdugada.
1. f. Arq. verdugo (hilada horizontal de ladrillos).
DRAE©

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-25 05:11:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aquí el aval de otro diccionario: el American Heritage® Spanish Dictionary

ver·du·go
m.
3. (de ladrillos) - layer of bricks
American Heritage® Spanish Dictionary

Por si sirve de algo, la expresión \"layer of bricks\" aparece 3,580 veces en sitios de arquitectura en Google.
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2string course
Muriel Vasconcellos
4 +2In support of Muriel's answer
Nikki Graham
4 +2layer of bricksxxxOso


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
layer of bricks


Explanation:
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-23 21:30:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

verdugada, f. (archit.) layer of bricks
Simon & Schuster\'s Bilingual Dictionary©

verdugada.
1. f. Arq. verdugo (hilada horizontal de ladrillos).
DRAE©

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-25 05:11:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aquí el aval de otro diccionario: el American Heritage® Spanish Dictionary

ver·du·go
m.
3. (de ladrillos) - layer of bricks
American Heritage® Spanish Dictionary

Por si sirve de algo, la expresión \"layer of bricks\" aparece 3,580 veces en sitios de arquitectura en Google.

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :)
27 mins
  -> Thank you, Xen!

agree  xxxsonja29
17 hrs

neutral  Nikki Graham: a layer of bricks is usually referred to as a course // No, Oso, I do not consider your answer to be correct. I have explained my point of view below. Neutral is not trashing.
22 hrs
  -> So if basically you're saying that "layer of bricks" isn't incorrect and "course" is simply another term to describe the same thing, your neutral is unjustified.

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: I researched a lot of sites on bricklaying before proposing my answer, and I never saw the word "layer" used. It is "course" or "row," and a string course is distinctive from the other rows.
1 day7 hrs
  -> Interesting. At first glance Google gives 3,580 hits for "layer of bricks" in architectural sites. I suppose you're implying that Simon & Schuster's and DRAE are both wrong. Giving another option shouldn't mean trashing the other(s).

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
string course


Explanation:
String Course
A horizontal, narrow course of brickwork that is molded and slightly projected from the rest of the wall.
http://www.nawkaw.com/nawkaw2004/tech-terms.html

Red brick **with grey brick string course** and wide coved eaves cornice. ... Colourwashed brick and stone walls, with projecting string course between floors. ...
www.hants.gov.uk/hampshiretreasures/vol04/page117.html

Bricks were often laid in various special patterns, as well in the standard bonds. For example:
**string course**; ... a long, horizontal **course** of a different brick, stone or stucco hood mould; **a special string course**, or set of courses, at the top of an exterior wall, below the eaves or some other horizontal protrusion ...
http://www.bricksandbrass.co.uk/deselem/extwall/bricks.htm

... as the first with **a stone string course set above a dentiled brick course**, ... Another stone string course supports the heavy stone lintels on the east ...
www.wilmette.com/whpc/details/609ridge.htm



Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: yes, this is a very good option to convey the meaning
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nikki!

agree  xxxtazdog: thanks, this was a big help
639 days
  -> Thanks, Cindy! I appreciate that.

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
In support of Muriel's answer


Explanation:
We all know that the DRAE is not the best place to go for explanations of technical terms, so here's some more info to support Muriel's answer.

A verdugada is not just a "layer of bricks", it is special as it is a layer/row/course of bricks which occurs in a wall made of a different material.

La verdugada es concretamente la hilada de ladrillo en un muro de otro material.
http://www.cnice.mecd.es/eos/MaterialesEducativos/bachillera...

Verdugada
Cada una de las hiladas horizontales de ladrillo colocadas en una obra de distinto material.
http://www.castillosnet.org/glosario/V.shtml

verdugada = hilada horizontal de ladrillos intercalada en una obra hecha con otro material
diccionario LID de construcción e inmobiliario

Verdugada.
En construcción: hilada horizontal de ladrillos intercalada en obra de otro material.
http://comarca.adsur.es/turismo_glosario.php

VERDUGADA.- Hilada de ladrillo que se pone horizontalmente en una fábrica de otro material.
http://olmo.pntic.mec.es/~fbez0000/mudejar/dic.htm

As far as I am concerned, a layer of bricks (no matter how many times it appears in Google, and I get 3,590 in total, with the very first hit telling you that it is called a course), does not convey the full meaning of the Spanish term.

Muriel is suggesting ***string course***, not course of bricks, and there is a big difference. A string course is "a decorative, thin, horizontal course of brick along the wall of a building" (Penguin building dictionary), which I think is a better term to use in this case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 11 hrs 13 mins (2005-07-25 08:41:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. Forgot to add that a string course does not always have to project from the rest of the wall

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 553

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtazdog: thanks, Nikki :-)
638 days
  -> Not at all

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Thanks, Nikki! I didn't see this before.
638 days
  -> Thanks Muriel