KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

columna abalaustrada

English translation: balustered columns/pillars


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:columna abalaustrada
English translation:balustered columns/pillars
Entered by: Rebecca Hendry

22:38 Jul 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: columna abalaustrada
El retablo se compone de dos cuerpos rematados por un Calvario. El primer cuerpo enmarcado por dos frisos consta de tres calles separadas por **columnas abalaustradas.**

Convento de Santa Ursula en Toledo, España
Joan Chastain
balustered columns/pillars
Explanation:
"Bal´us`tered (~tẽrd)
a. 1. Having balusters."

PDF] UntitledFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
with knopped balustered columns rising. to urn from sockets, ht. 14.6” — 37 cm.,. Poland,early 20th c. ... the balustered columns worked with floral ...
www.waddingtons.ca/download.php?file=fasspring2005s3j - Similar pages


Templo de San Francisco (Michoacán)Its entrance is in plateresque style with balustered columns and a large shell over the choir window. Visits: daily from 9:00 to 19:00. ...
www.mexicodesconocido.com.mx/.../occidente/ detalle.cfm?idsec=24&idsub=0&idpag=2208 - 29k - Cached - Similar pages


Fichas ---- Esquina Inferior Derecha... Juliana and Inquisitor of Palencia Don Pedro de Velarde. The plateresque décor, basket-handle arches and balustered columns stand out on its façades. ...
grupos.unican.es/arte/Ingles/ Lugares/Santillana/Colegiata/5/F4.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Catalogue July 2004.cdrFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
A rectangular-topped side table with balustered post, the turtle base ... 515 A Masonic temple entrance, the façade supported by two balustered pillars. ...
www.crowther-brayley.com/chester2004/ finalcatalogue/crowtherbrayleyfinalchestercatalogue.pdf - Similar pages

Retablo mayor del monasterio de San Benito el RealRenaissance architectural elements (balustered columns, pillars, entablatures, etc.) made up this profusely ornamented structure with decorative motifs in ...
www.mne.es/ingles/obras/S_Benito.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2balustered columns/pillars
Rebecca Hendry
5 +1balustrated column
mirta
3baluster column
Nikki Graham
2Roman columnGabo Pena


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
balustrated column


Explanation:
of their height and that each column has 3 boys placed hand in hand, ...
And all the other 16 columns must be balustrated, worked with carving from top ...
www.interamericaninstitute.org/ huejotzingo_contracts.htm - 48k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Leading Art and Antique Dealers of the World - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... cupboard representing the four vertues : Fortitudo (courage) with the column of
Samson ... frieze centered by a drawer, decorated with a balustrated gallery, above ...
www.artworlddealers.com/result. asp?dealerID=261&bk=1&lg=3 - 79k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

Sale - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... to reveal a polished interior, on a square tapered column terminating in a ... in front
by an arched pierced stretcher and behind by balustrated turned stretchers. ...
62.173.116.70/partnerpages/ sale.aspx?SaleID=1104204&Page=4&SaleHouseID=1040346 - 43k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

New York Architecture Images- Prospect Park - [ Traduzca esta página ]
French doors opened onto the balustrated terrace. Twenty bronze lampposts with
... Right: Acanthus column of Delphi. Reconstruction by Theóphile Homolle. ...
www.nyc-architecture.com/BKN/BKN006.htm - 101k - 22 Jul 2005 - En caché - Páginas


mirta
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Gonzalez
2 days4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marga :>)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Roman column


Explanation:
/

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
balustered columns/pillars


Explanation:
"Bal´us`tered (~tẽrd)
a. 1. Having balusters."

PDF] UntitledFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
with knopped balustered columns rising. to urn from sockets, ht. 14.6” — 37 cm.,. Poland,early 20th c. ... the balustered columns worked with floral ...
www.waddingtons.ca/download.php?file=fasspring2005s3j - Similar pages


Templo de San Francisco (Michoacán)Its entrance is in plateresque style with balustered columns and a large shell over the choir window. Visits: daily from 9:00 to 19:00. ...
www.mexicodesconocido.com.mx/.../occidente/ detalle.cfm?idsec=24&idsub=0&idpag=2208 - 29k - Cached - Similar pages


Fichas ---- Esquina Inferior Derecha... Juliana and Inquisitor of Palencia Don Pedro de Velarde. The plateresque décor, basket-handle arches and balustered columns stand out on its façades. ...
grupos.unican.es/arte/Ingles/ Lugares/Santillana/Colegiata/5/F4.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Catalogue July 2004.cdrFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
A rectangular-topped side table with balustered post, the turtle base ... 515 A Masonic temple entrance, the façade supported by two balustered pillars. ...
www.crowther-brayley.com/chester2004/ finalcatalogue/crowtherbrayleyfinalchestercatalogue.pdf - Similar pages

Retablo mayor del monasterio de San Benito el RealRenaissance architectural elements (balustered columns, pillars, entablatures, etc.) made up this profusely ornamented structure with decorative motifs in ...
www.mne.es/ingles/obras/S_Benito.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages



Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Yes, "balustered" is preferred.
8 hrs

agree  xxxsonja29
16 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
baluster column


Explanation:
balustered column doesn't get enough hits for me to be convinced that it's the correct term in this case... So perhaps baluster column is what you are looking for. (Plenty of Google hits, but I can't seem to find a photo...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 45 mins (2005-07-24 19:24:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

picture (at last!) in a clock:

http://www.snellenburg.com/Newpages/clocks/frey_rect/horloge...

Hall of Public Audience (Diwan-i\'Amm): Open throne with “baldachin” and “baluster columns” taken from European and Bengali sources.

http://arch.ced.berkeley.edu/courses/arch170/SP2005/02-17-05...

Italian renaissance frames
In considering how Renaissance paintings would have been framed originally, Penny illustrates several Italian altarpiece frames from the first two decades of the 16th century. The earliest is the fine tabernacle frame with baluster columns on Andrea Previtali\'s Virgin and Child with two Saints, c. 1503 (p. 278) in the church of S Giobbe in Venice, which he describes as perhaps the finest Venetian frame of this period remaining on the small devotional picture for which it was made.

http://www.npg.org.uk/live/fritalianren.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 48 mins (2005-07-24 19:26:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another image:

http://www.humanities-interactive.org/splendors/ex048_09b.ht...

and some more:

http://images.google.co.uk/images?hl=en&lr=&q="baluster colu...


    Reference: http://www.astoft.co.uk/chagford.htm
    Reference: http://www.vmfa.mediaroom.state.va.us/accessionsfeb05.html
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 553