KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

calle

English translation: divisions or sections or panels


22:39 Jul 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: calle
El retablo se compone de dos cuerpos rematados por un Calvario. El primer cuerpo enmarcado por dos frisos consta de tres **calles** separadas por columnas abalaustradas.

Convento de Santa Ursula en Toledo, España
Joan Chastain
English translation:divisions or sections or panels
Explanation:
These reredos are usually divided into sections above altars. If you look at the sites in Spanish, the calles refers to the sections, it seems to me..it would help to see a picture of this one. Couldn't find one...but others clearly show a box-like structure..Like an open-faced vertical box, some have five panels across..the division between each is a calle..I think...

this probably won't help you although it seems clear that this is merely a way of speaking of framework of the reredos...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-07-23 22:59:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are vertical and horizontal divisions..when you look at them straight on, they can look like so many boxes where what creates the impression of the sides are columns separating the religious statues..the horizontal ones I think are the calles...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-07-23 23:00:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whoops, I meant the vertical ones..

|_||_||_|
|_||_||_|

does this work?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-07-23 23:02:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

|_|
|_||_||_|
|_||_||_|
|_||_||_|
|_||_||_|

OK...the calles are the vertical separations..I think in English, one would say sections or frames. In Spanish,they would say \"dos calles\" in my example, and we would say, three sections..

cheers..don\'t know if this helps but that is what I understood

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-07-23 23:03:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The first box should be in the middle..so the overall thing is /\\
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4divisions or sections or panelsJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1panel
Muriel Vasconcellos
5 -1street
Lillian van den Broeck
4 -1walkways/passages/corridors
Rebecca Hendry


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
street


Explanation:
.

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Muriel Vasconcellos: It doesn't applyl in this context at all.
6 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
walkways/passages/corridors


Explanation:
Three possibilities. Good luck.

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Muriel Vasconcellos: This is a description of an altarpiece -- basically a vertical slab. There is no place where you would have a passage or corridor.
6 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
divisions or sections or panels


Explanation:
These reredos are usually divided into sections above altars. If you look at the sites in Spanish, the calles refers to the sections, it seems to me..it would help to see a picture of this one. Couldn't find one...but others clearly show a box-like structure..Like an open-faced vertical box, some have five panels across..the division between each is a calle..I think...

this probably won't help you although it seems clear that this is merely a way of speaking of framework of the reredos...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-07-23 22:59:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are vertical and horizontal divisions..when you look at them straight on, they can look like so many boxes where what creates the impression of the sides are columns separating the religious statues..the horizontal ones I think are the calles...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-07-23 23:00:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whoops, I meant the vertical ones..

|_||_||_|
|_||_||_|

does this work?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-07-23 23:02:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

|_|
|_||_||_|
|_||_||_|
|_||_||_|
|_||_||_|

OK...the calles are the vertical separations..I think in English, one would say sections or frames. In Spanish,they would say \"dos calles\" in my example, and we would say, three sections..

cheers..don\'t know if this helps but that is what I understood

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-07-23 23:03:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The first box should be in the middle..so the overall thing is /\\

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Your reasoning makes sense. I looked up "altarpiece," and invariably the sections are referred to as "panels."
6 hrs
  -> Thanx ..such honorable company :)

agree  xxxtazdog: this has come up several times before, e.g. http://www.proz.com/kudoz/902621
6 hrs
  -> Thanx...such honorable company :)

agree  Nikki Graham: vertical section or panel :-)
10 hrs
  -> Thanx..such honorable company :)

agree  xxxsonja29
16 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
panel


Explanation:
The points belong to Jane; I picked up on her idea and worked with it until I found some concrete proof.

First, here is a definition of "calle":
Calle: nombre que reciben cada una de las divisiones verticales de un retablo, en ocasiones separadas unas de otras por particiones más estrechas denominadas entrecalles. (The site shows pictures.)
http://www.facildehacer.com/restauracion/?pagina=009_009

These "divisiones verticales" are called "panels" in English, as shown in multiple descriptions of altarpieces and accompanying pictures:

Wikipedia:
An altarpiece is a picture or relief representing a religious subject and suspended in a frame behind the altar of a church. The altarpiece is often made up of **two or more separate panels**. It is then called a diptych, triptych or polyptych. Groups of statuary can also be placed on the altar. Sometimes the altarpiece is set on the altar itself.

Altarpiece
Painting placed on or behind the altar of a Christian church as a focus for worship. Usually depicts scenes from the life of Christ, especially the Crucifixion, or from the life of the Virgin Mary. Altarpieces are often in **two or three panels** (diptychs and triptychs) with the panels showing separate but related scenes. Modern artists have sometimes adopted these formats for non-religious works, either for the increased narrative scope they offer or to add a sense of spiritual weight to subjects dealing with the major issues of human life, or both.
http://www.tate.org.uk/collections/glossary/definition.jsp?e...

altarpiece
A picture or sculpture that stands on or is set up behind an altar. The term reredos is used for an ornamental screen or partition, not directly attached to the altar table but affixed to the wall behind it. **A diptych is an altarpiece consisting of two panels, a triptych one of three panels, and a polyptych one of four or more panels.**
http://www.wga.hu/database/glossary/glossary.html







Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Thanx Muriel....you go girl..follow Ariadne's thread..it was Ariadne, right?
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jane, but the points belong to you. You got people "off the streets" and set them in the right direction.