ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

Escuela de Medicina Veterinaria y Zootecnia

English translation: School/Department of Veterinary Medicine and Zootechnical Science

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Escuela de Medicina Veterinaria y Zootecnia
English translation:School/Department of Veterinary Medicine and Zootechnical Science
Entered by: kairosz (Mary Guerrero)

19:24 Sep 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture / Architectural Description of Mexico┤s National University
Spanish term or phrase: Escuela de Medicina Veterinaria y Zootecnia
III. Ciencias Biol├│gicas

Esta zona de facultades se localiza hacia el oriente del Campus central, creando una segunda plaza abierta de dimensiones menores a la plaza central y con distintos tratamientos. Se consideran en esta agrupaci├│n las facultades de Odontolog├şa, Medicina y el Instituto de Investigaciones Biom├ędicas (originalmente la Escuela de Medicina Veterinaria y Zootecnia ocupaba los edificios del Instituto de Investigaciones Biom├ędicas, la cual por necesidades de ampliaci├│n y granjas se traslad├│ al segundo circuito de la Ciudad Universitaria), en edificios separados cada una.
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
School/Department of Veterinary Medicine and Zootechnical Science
Explanation:
an option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-09-24 19:29:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ex: http://netvet.wustl.edu/vschtxt.htm
Selected response from:

transparx
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, ninogulli
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2School/Department of Veterinary Medicine and Zootechnical Sciencetransparx
4 +2School of Veterinary Medicine
Suzanne Couture
4 +1School of Veterinary Medicine and Animal Production/Zootechnics
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
School/Department of Veterinary Medicine and Zootechnical Science


Explanation:
an option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-09-24 19:29:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ex: http://netvet.wustl.edu/vschtxt.htm

transparx
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, ninogulli

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Couture: I agree. Schools in the US seem to leave off the Zootechnical part.
18 mins
  -> true. but i thought it wouldn't hurt to include it since it's a formal text

agree  Marina Lara Petersen
15 hrs
  -> thank you!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
School of Veterinary Medicine


Explanation:
School of Veterinary and Biomedical SciencesMaster of Veterinary Studies in Conservation Medicine ... with the opportunity to obtain training and expertise in wildlife, zoo and conservation medicine. ...

Veterinary Medicine Libraries... [School of Veterinary Medicine, University of California, Davis]; San Diego Zoo ... Louisiana State University [School of Veterinary Medicine Library] ...

Veterinarians: Graduation from an accredited college of veterinary medicine and a State license are ... Other veterinarians care for zoo, aquarium, or laboratory animals. ...
www.bls.gov/oco/ocos076.htm

What's New at the School of Veterinary Medicine, UC DavisIn 1978, Dr. Fowler became editor of the Journal of Zoo Animal Medicine and ... Memorial Alumni Award (Iowa State University School of Veterinary Medicine), ...
www.vetmed.ucdavis.edu/whatsnew/article2.cfm?id=1187





    www.vetbiomed.murdoch.edu.au/ vet/grad_courses/MVS_consmed.html
    duke.usask.ca/~ladd/vet_libraries.html
Suzanne Couture
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  transparx
17 mins
  -> Gracias :o)

agree  Marcela Greco Laniella
59 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
School of Veterinary Medicine and Animal Production/Zootechnics


Explanation:

Eurdicautom gives both - I feel zootechnics sounds a bit "non-English"

The Centre for Tropical Veterinary Medicine (CVTM) was established in 1970 ... The FAO's Animal Production and Health Division (AGA) provides guidance on ...
vetgate.ac.uk/browse/cabi/b6cad89adf0c824c52b1e470eeb9e97f.html

School of Veterinary Medicine - Food Animal Production Medicine Food Animal
Production Medicine. Home ┬Ě Contents. Food Animal Production Medicine ...
www.vetmed.wisc.edu/dms/fapm/

SCHOOL OF VETERINARY MEDICINE FACULTY ... Professor, Large Animal Medicine &
Surgery, Animal Production, Veterinary Teaching Hospital Acting Director ...
www.sgu.edu/website/sguwebsite.nsf/Vet/facultyVET.htm

Department of Biomedical Sciences, School of Veterinary Medicine, ... Department of
Morphology, Faculty of Veterinary Medicine and Zootechnics, ...
www.uni-leipzig.de/~vetana/links.html - 27k

Rachel Fell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Either is OK. "Zootechnics" doesn't offend once you get used to it.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks - OK, then, tho' it's also that it seemed to be on rather more non-Eng. speaking origin sites too!