ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

lozas de petatillo con adobe

English translation: adobe blocks in a cross-hatch pattern

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lozas de petatillo con adobe
English translation:adobe blocks in a cross-hatch pattern
Entered by: MargaEsther

19:25 Oct 3, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: lozas de petatillo con adobe
Here is the context...

En los proyectos que aún se están desarrollando, se va a conservar la fachada de un viejo inmueble, representativo de una época, con el afán de dejar memoria de las edificaciones de principio del siglo XX. Se va a reconstruir el ambiente arquitectónico de estos inmuebles como el empleo de ***lozas de petatillo con adobe***, cantera y vigas de madera.
PTLtda
Colombia
adobe blocks in a cross-hatch pattern
Explanation:
I agree with Daniel that it is losa (large, flat stones or blocks used in constructions), rather than loza (clay used in pottery making, also meaning sets of dishes made of clay or porcelain), but I think in this context it refers to adobe blocks that are laid according to a cross-hatch pattern (usually two standing (vertical) blocks slightly diaagonally followed by twoo horizontal blocks.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 31 mins (2005-10-04 03:57:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, aventé un guión donde no procede, es, por supuesto crosshatch. Y aclaro que el petatillo originalmente proviene de la forma de tejer el petate y este, al principio se hacía con fibra de maguey. El diseño pasó a la arquitectura, bien con ladrillo o losas de adobe y ahora se encuentra incluso en joyería.
Selected response from:

MargaEsther
Grading comment
Thanks for the help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1adobe blocks in a cross-hatch patternMargaEsther
3crosshatch-pattern flagstones
Daniel Burns


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crosshatch-pattern flagstones


Explanation:
"Adobe" belongs with the series "adobe, quarry stone and wooden rafters", rather than modifying "lozas".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2005-10-03 20:12:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... 0.8 " Wx 1.0 " H Weight: 10 grams -Sterling silver Ships from NOVICA Office in Mexico Gracefully woven in a petatillo, or "crosshatch" pattern, sterling silver ...
matus.ronniebou.com/mat/weight.html - 24k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2005-10-03 20:12:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Loza" should be "losa".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2005-10-03 20:15:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note the crosshatch design known as petatillo on some of the pieces; it's one of the region's oldest traditional motifs and is, like so many other motifs, ...
dest.travelocity.com/DestGuides/0,1840,NETCENTER%7C3496%7C%7C%7C0038022364%7CF%7CN,00.html - 21k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2005-10-03 20:17:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vintage Tonala Petatillo tray Bernabe style. ... PETALILLO decoration refers To a crosshatch pattern of lines in the background of the illustration. ...
www.csamrep.net/Vintage-Tonala-Petatillo-tray--Bernabe-styl... -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2005-10-03 20:26:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Lozas" (crockery) could also have a "petatillo" pattern, but the text speaks of construction, so it must mean flagstones. Confusing "s" and "z" is very common.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2005-10-03 20:31:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "flagstones laid in a cross-hatch pattern".

Daniel Burns
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adobe blocks in a cross-hatch pattern


Explanation:
I agree with Daniel that it is losa (large, flat stones or blocks used in constructions), rather than loza (clay used in pottery making, also meaning sets of dishes made of clay or porcelain), but I think in this context it refers to adobe blocks that are laid according to a cross-hatch pattern (usually two standing (vertical) blocks slightly diaagonally followed by twoo horizontal blocks.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 31 mins (2005-10-04 03:57:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, aventé un guión donde no procede, es, por supuesto crosshatch. Y aclaro que el petatillo originalmente proviene de la forma de tejer el petate y este, al principio se hacía con fibra de maguey. El diseño pasó a la arquitectura, bien con ladrillo o losas de adobe y ahora se encuentra incluso en joyería.

MargaEsther
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks for the help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Exacto. En este documento de México explican la técnica: http://www.fundacion-ica.org.mx/CUADERNILLOS/PROCESOS_TECNIC... Abrazos ¶:^)
28 mins
  -> Gracias, Oso, sí y ahí explican cabalmente la técnica, creo que es difícil imaginarla si no la has visto.