KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

Jerárquico hall de acceso en doble altura

English translation: two-story-high grand (or monumental) entry hall


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Jerárquico hall de acceso en doble altura
English translation:two-story-high grand (or monumental) entry hall
Entered by: Fabiana Yampolsky

02:52 Feb 15, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: Jerárquico hall de acceso en doble altura
Es parte de una ficha técnica (fact sheet?)de un departamento a construirse.
Gracias!
Fabiana Yampolsky
Argentina
two-story-high grand (or monumental) entry hall
Explanation:
I think they are talking about this.

"The Grand Entry Hall is entered from the front door on the South side of the Mansion. The front door is massive, solid wood, with stained glass windows on either side. You enter onto the brick-red Spanish quarry tile floor into the two-story-high Grand Entry Hall..."
Selected response from:

Gloria Carranza
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2two-story-high grand (or monumental) entry hallGloria Carranza
3Important two level entrance hall
Marina Soldati


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Jerárquico hall de acceso en doble altura
Important two level entrance hall


Explanation:
Creo que podría ser una opción

Nigel Pemberton - Realtor - Dealing in leading properties in ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The villa is entered through double mahogany doors in to a two level entrance
hall with eighteenth century cut stone floor and stone staircase leading to ...
www.nigelpemberton.com/tryallclub.htm - 18k
Tuscany Castel in Maremma - Dimora del Granduca - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... On the ground floor, we find a very important entrance hall enriched with oil paintings
and furnished with an important 18th century wooden table. ...
www.yourtuscany.com/accommodation.asp?id=126 - 18k - Resultado Suplementario

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Jerárquico hall de acceso en doble altura
two-story-high grand (or monumental) entry hall


Explanation:
I think they are talking about this.

"The Grand Entry Hall is entered from the front door on the South side of the Mansion. The front door is massive, solid wood, with stained glass windows on either side. You enter onto the brick-red Spanish quarry tile floor into the two-story-high Grand Entry Hall..."


    Reference: http://www.rmbowman.com/mansion/entryhal.htm
    Reference: http://www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m1216/is_v174/ai_3...
Gloria Carranza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Hi Gloria! I didn't expect to find you here!
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Muriel. Remember me? I am a friend of the Varela's and we met at their home. Saludos.

agree  Denise DeVries
12 hrs
  -> Gracias Denise.