KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

con terminaciones de materiales nobles

English translation: finished with top-quality / high-grade materials


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:con terminaciones de materiales nobles
English translation:finished with top-quality / high-grade materials
Entered by: Marcelo González

03:40 Feb 15, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: con terminaciones de materiales nobles
Describe el hall de entrada y dentro de los materiales nobles menciona el vidrio – acero inoxidable – granitos – maderas, etc, pero no idea de cómo expresarlo in English...Help!!!!!
Fabiana Yampolsky
Argentina
finished with top-quality / high-grade materials
Explanation:
description With comfort and timeless sophistication as a priority, the Score is an elegant armchair with slim arms and **finished with high grade materials** ...
www.fy2k.com.au/ object_1.asp?cat=7&item=89&catnum=0 - 10k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-02-15 03:57:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The homes are entirely completed, luxury **finished with top quality materials**
throughout. - Frame-work of windows is PVC double glazed with mounted grids ...
www.imotibg.com/en/bulgarian-property-news/ sunny-beach-property-development-black-sea-complex-apartments-... - 96k - Cached -

Property Sales - the costa blanca in plain english
... villa. Brand New in Alfaz del Pi Price: 630,000Eur Zone: Alfaz del Pi Province:
Alicante Brand new villa **finished with top quality materials**. ...
www.thisiscostablanca.com/index.php?option=com_ hotproperty&task=viewtype&id=3&Itemid=31 - 37k - Supplemental

Property for sale in Palm Mar with Crossley, Morfitt & Lennox ...
... means that all new residents of Palm-Mar have the privilege to occupy a dwelling
**finished with top quality materials** to the highest standards possible. ...
www.cmltenerife.com/propertyforsaleinpalmmar.asp

Suerte y saludos, Fabiana!
Selected response from:

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Marcelo!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2finished with top-quality / high-grade materials
Marcelo González
5using top quality materials for the finishing touchesDeirdre B. Jerry
5finished with fine materials
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
finished with fine materials


Explanation:
En ciertos contextos "nobles" puede referirse a "preciosos", pero en este caso no, son "fine" nada más.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 189

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
finished with top-quality / high-grade materials


Explanation:
description With comfort and timeless sophistication as a priority, the Score is an elegant armchair with slim arms and **finished with high grade materials** ...
www.fy2k.com.au/ object_1.asp?cat=7&item=89&catnum=0 - 10k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-02-15 03:57:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The homes are entirely completed, luxury **finished with top quality materials**
throughout. - Frame-work of windows is PVC double glazed with mounted grids ...
www.imotibg.com/en/bulgarian-property-news/ sunny-beach-property-development-black-sea-complex-apartments-... - 96k - Cached -

Property Sales - the costa blanca in plain english
... villa. Brand New in Alfaz del Pi Price: 630,000Eur Zone: Alfaz del Pi Province:
Alicante Brand new villa **finished with top quality materials**. ...
www.thisiscostablanca.com/index.php?option=com_ hotproperty&task=viewtype&id=3&Itemid=31 - 37k - Supplemental

Property for sale in Palm Mar with Crossley, Morfitt & Lennox ...
... means that all new residents of Palm-Mar have the privilege to occupy a dwelling
**finished with top quality materials** to the highest standards possible. ...
www.cmltenerife.com/propertyforsaleinpalmmar.asp

Suerte y saludos, Fabiana!

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Marcelo!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: I think this is best for the context.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Muriel :-)

agree  Nikki Graham
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nikki

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
using top quality materials for the finishing touches


Explanation:
This is a variation on another answer, but I think that "finishing touches" better explains the sense of "terminaciones" rather than just saying "finished in", although this expression is also valid. Hope this helps...

Deirdre B. Jerry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish