KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

líneas involutas

English translation: involute lines


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:líneas involutas
English translation:involute lines
Entered by: Patricia Torres

22:50 Feb 19, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: líneas involutas
Está en el contenido del programa de la materia "superficies", de los estudios de Arquitectura.

¡Mil gracias desde ya!
Patricia Torres
Venezuela
involute curves
Explanation:
HTH
Department of Architecture, Chinese University of Hong Kong, Sha Tin, ... The involute curves on the back wall trace the path of a ball dropped from ceiling ...
www.spacefuture.com/archive/artificial_ gravity_and_the_architecture_of_orbital_habitats.shtml - 83k - Cached - Similar pages


ptcuser.org | world event 2005Creating Gears And Splines: 3 Methods For Modeling True Involute Curves ... Modular Product Architecture is a methodology of design preparation and ...
www.ptcuser.org/2005/agenda.html -

Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2involute curves
bigedsenior
3regressive/reactionary linesValeria Verholen


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
líneas involutas
regressive/reactionary lines


Explanation:
just an idea

Valeria Verholen
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
líneas involutas
involute curves


Explanation:
HTH
Department of Architecture, Chinese University of Hong Kong, Sha Tin, ... The involute curves on the back wall trace the path of a ball dropped from ceiling ...
www.spacefuture.com/archive/artificial_ gravity_and_the_architecture_of_orbital_habitats.shtml - 83k - Cached - Similar pages


ptcuser.org | world event 2005Creating Gears And Splines: 3 Methods For Modeling True Involute Curves ... Modular Product Architecture is a methodology of design preparation and ...
www.ptcuser.org/2005/agenda.html -



bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 236
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey
10 mins
  -> thanx, mediamatrix

agree  tangotrans
14 hrs
  -> thanx, tangotrans