KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

luces de voladizos

English translation: cantilever spans


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:luces de voladizos
English translation:cantilever spans
Entered by: Nikki Graham

20:39 Feb 21, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Technology
Spanish term or phrase: luces de voladizos
Al igual que el término anterior, éste aparece en un programa de estudios de arquitectura de la Universidad Central de Venezuela.
La frase completa es: "Influencia de las relaciones de luces de tramos y de voladizos".
msperandio
cantilever spans
Explanation:
a voladizo is a cantilever (this should be found in most dictionaries), which is basically a beam that overhaps, i.e. fixed at one end but nbot at the other.

Luz in this case is span (and not light!) (dimensión horizontal inferior de un vano), in other words the distance between the supports of a bridge, truss, arch, girder, floor, beam, etc. (Civil Engineering dictionary, by Scott)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-02-22 09:46:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, typing error, a cantilever is a beam that overLaps, fixed at one end but not the other!
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cantilever spans
Nikki Graham
4 -1projection lights
Fernando Tognis


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
projection lights


Explanation:
hope it helps

Fernando Tognis
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nikki Graham: This has nothing to do with lighting
13 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cantilever spans


Explanation:
a voladizo is a cantilever (this should be found in most dictionaries), which is basically a beam that overhaps, i.e. fixed at one end but nbot at the other.

Luz in this case is span (and not light!) (dimensión horizontal inferior de un vano), in other words the distance between the supports of a bridge, truss, arch, girder, floor, beam, etc. (Civil Engineering dictionary, by Scott)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-02-22 09:46:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, typing error, a cantilever is a beam that overLaps, fixed at one end but not the other!


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22cantilever+spans%2...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 553
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!