KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

tratadística renacentista

English translation: Renaissance Treatises


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tratadística renacentista
English translation:Renaissance Treatises
Entered by: claudia bagnardi

20:52 Feb 21, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture / Baroque
Spanish term or phrase: tratadística renacentista
El término aparece en un programa de estudios de arquitectura de la Universidad Central de Venezuela, específicamente de la materia "Barroco".
No sé si podría traducirse por "Renaissance treaties".
msperandio
Renaissance Treatises
Explanation:
Although The Book was written at a time when The original Renaissance treatises were for The most part unavailable or untranslated, there is no reason why ...
thrust%7D.idoneos.com/ - 144k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares


Milton's legacy - [ Traduzca esta página ]Renaissance treatises on writing and authorial dedications and introductory epistles, Dobranski, like Stackhouse, detects "an ...
www.koinos.com.ar/books/theology/2004013641.htm - 34k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares


Vous cherchez une réference, la documentation est là.... merveilles de la peinture" Pierre LEBRUN - 1635 "medieval et renaissance treatises on the ARTS of painting" Mary MERRIFIELS "histoire naturelle XXXIII ...
www.respiros-web.com.ar/jump.php?url=http:/ /www.or-pigments.com/adresses.html - 57k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

claudia bagnardi
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Renaissance Studiesbrennda
3Renaissance Treatises
claudia bagnardi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Renaissance Treatises


Explanation:
Although The Book was written at a time when The original Renaissance treatises were for The most part unavailable or untranslated, there is no reason why ...
thrust%7D.idoneos.com/ - 144k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares


Milton's legacy - [ Traduzca esta página ]Renaissance treatises on writing and authorial dedications and introductory epistles, Dobranski, like Stackhouse, detects "an ...
www.koinos.com.ar/books/theology/2004013641.htm - 34k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares


Vous cherchez une réference, la documentation est là.... merveilles de la peinture" Pierre LEBRUN - 1635 "medieval et renaissance treatises on the ARTS of painting" Mary MERRIFIELS "histoire naturelle XXXIII ...
www.respiros-web.com.ar/jump.php?url=http:/ /www.or-pigments.com/adresses.html - 57k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares



claudia bagnardi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Renaissance Studies


Explanation:
¨tratadística
Conjunto de tratados referentes a una disciplina o a una época determinada¨

En las universidades de EEUU se usa la palabra "studies"

The Harvard University Center for Italian Renaissance Studies at Villa I Tatti is devoted to advanced study of the Italian Renaissance in all its aspects: ...
from: Harvard University website


    Reference: http://www.diccionarios.com
brennda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish