KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

paredes urbanas continuas

English translation: continuous facades


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:paredes urbanas continuas
English translation:continuous facades
Entered by: bigedsenior

22:21 Feb 22, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Urban design
Spanish term or phrase: paredes urbanas continuas
El término aparece en un programa de estudios de arquitectura, específicamente de la materia "Diseño urbano".
Es un punto del título "Aprendiendo de la ciudad tradicional. Recorrido en la ciudad y constatación de conceptos:"
msperandio
continuous facades
Explanation:
There are many refs. besides the following.

Throughout most of the district, buildings of various ages and styles are joined together to form continuous facades along both sides of the street. ...
www.nhpt.org/Historic_District_Pages/ninthsquare.html -
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5continuous facades
bigedsenior
4continuous urban walls
MATRIX TRANSL


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
continuous urban walls


Explanation:
I guess we can go literal here... the term refers to the way traditional cities are built. The houses are set one next to the other, and all you can see from the street is a long colorful wall with small doors showing the main entrance of each house.

Good luck!!!

MATRIX TRANSL
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
continuous facades


Explanation:
There are many refs. besides the following.

Throughout most of the district, buildings of various ages and styles are joined together to form continuous facades along both sides of the street. ...
www.nhpt.org/Historic_District_Pages/ninthsquare.html -

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 236
Grading comment
Many thanks!