KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

marginalidad urbana

English translation: urban marginality


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:marginalidad urbana
English translation:urban marginality
Entered by: Anne Grimes

23:42 Feb 23, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Urban Structure
Spanish term or phrase: marginalidad urbana
El término aparece en un programa de estudios de arquitectura, específicamente de la materia "Estructura urbana".
msperandio
urban marginality
Explanation:
see references: [PDF] Ghetto, banlieue, favela: tools for rethinking urban marginality *File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
political-economic foundations of urban marginality in the United States and France. It draws out. the contrasted social morphology, organizational makeup ...
sociology.berkeley.edu/faculty/ WACQUANT/wacquant_pdf/CONDENADOS-Pref.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] Urban Marginality in the Coming MillenniumFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
To cope with emergent forms of urban marginality, societies face a. three-pronged alternative: they can ... urban marginality is treading diverse routes ...
sociology.berkeley.edu/faculty/ wacquant/wacquant_pdf/URBMARGINALITYMILLENIUM.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] Chapter 1: Urban Marginality in Latin America This chapter ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Chapter 1: Urban Marginality in Latin America. This chapter presents an historical review of the urban development process in. Latin America. ...
www.cip-icu.ca/English/academic/velez/chap1.pdf - Similar pages


Selected response from:

Anne Grimes
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1urban deprivation or poverty
Henry Hinds
5 +1urban marginality
Anne Grimes
4urban alienation
Marijke Singer
3urban exclusion
Cecilia Paris


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
urban alienation


Explanation:
See the website:
http://www.geog.utoronto.ca/programs/planning/poutlines/pout...
"6) Oct. 16 Urban (Design) Theory: Urban Alienation (and Alienation from Alienation) "

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
urban marginality


Explanation:
see references: [PDF] Ghetto, banlieue, favela: tools for rethinking urban marginality *File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
political-economic foundations of urban marginality in the United States and France. It draws out. the contrasted social morphology, organizational makeup ...
sociology.berkeley.edu/faculty/ WACQUANT/wacquant_pdf/CONDENADOS-Pref.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] Urban Marginality in the Coming MillenniumFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
To cope with emergent forms of urban marginality, societies face a. three-pronged alternative: they can ... urban marginality is treading diverse routes ...
sociology.berkeley.edu/faculty/ wacquant/wacquant_pdf/URBMARGINALITYMILLENIUM.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] Chapter 1: Urban Marginality in Latin America This chapter ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Chapter 1: Urban Marginality in Latin America. This chapter presents an historical review of the urban development process in. Latin America. ...
www.cip-icu.ca/English/academic/velez/chap1.pdf - Similar pages




Anne Grimes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise DeVries: yes, this term is used a lot
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Denise

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
urban exclusion


Explanation:
http://www.epw.org.in/articles/2005/08/8987.pdf

Participatory urban governance to tackle urban exclusion

The Urban Management Programme (UMP), executed by the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) and UNCHS (Habitat), has developed a set of activities in order to secure an active participation of the excluded. Some highlights
http://www.unhabitat.org/HD/hdv6n4/poor_excluded.htm


Cecilia Paris
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
urban deprivation or poverty


Explanation:
Ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-24 01:36:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 10 of about 48,900 for "urban deprivation".
Results 1 - 10 of about 1,030,000 for "urban poverty".

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 189

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catalina Connon
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Catalina.