KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

momento

English translation: moment (s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:momento
English translation:moment (s)
Entered by: Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com

23:53 Feb 23, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Technology
Spanish term or phrase: momento
El término aparece en un programa de estudios de arquitectura, específicamente de la materia "Tecnología III".
Se encuentra bajo el título "El material madera y sus sistemas constructivos", y bajo el subtítulo "Sistemas de cubierta, pares y vigas".
Frase completa: "Comportamiento de los pares y vigas (reacciones, *momentos*, cortes).
msperandio
moment (s)
Explanation:
http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Selected response from:

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3moment
Johannes Gleim
4 +2momentum
Yaotl Altan
3 +2moment (s)Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
4momentsgetraductor


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
moment (s)


Explanation:
http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AlwaysMoving: Normalmente se utiliza moment si quieres ser un poco repipi se utilizaria el del latin momentum
27 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Mar Brotons: moment=fuerza x distancia (torsi'on), momentum = masa x velocidad (movimiento). hablando de vigas tiene que ser torsi'on, no movimiento.
11 hrs
  -> Thank you

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
momentum


Explanation:
momentum

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Paris: http://www.glenbrook.k12.il.us/GBSSCI/PHYS/Class/momentum/u4...
9 mins
  -> Gracias, colega :)

neutral  Juan Arturo Carbajal Manjarrez: momentum significa impulso, ¿qué no?
23 mins
  -> yo lo entiendo como cantidad de movimiento, pero de todos modos gracias :)

agree  Susana Magnani
47 mins
  -> gracias amigo

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
moment


Explanation:
momento = moment
Moment [Nm] is the product of force [N] and lever [m]
This is especially valid as the text speaks of reacciones (reactions), cortes (cuts), and vigas (beams)


Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Pavez: el título del capítulo habla del comportamiento de miembros estructurales, menciona pares (torque), reacciones y cortes (shear) por lo tanto "momentos" son "moments" o la tendencia de cada miembro al movimiento en cierta dirección.
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Mar Brotons: Exactly. The problem arises because "momento" is used in Spanish for both concepts, but since we are dealing with beams, it can only be moment
11 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Nikki Graham: Agree with Frnacisco, corte is shear here and it is moment
18 hrs
  -> Thank to, too

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moments


Explanation:
Momento de flexión = bending moment
**To understand the shear forces and bending moments in a beam, ...**
physics.uwstout.edu/StatStr/statics/Beams/beam41.htm -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-02-24 00:12:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

moment (s)


    www.knovel.com/knovel2/Toc.jsp?BookID=529 - 9k –
    www.temple.edu/bulletin/ugradbulletin/ ucd/ucd_engineering.html –
getraductor
Panama
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish