KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

cerramientos

English translation: doors and windows / envelope / etc.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cerramientos
English translation:doors and windows / envelope / etc.
Entered by: Fabio Descalzi

01:36 Feb 25, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: cerramientos
it is related to doors, something like panels? parts of a door?
SarahClarkG
doors and windows / envelope / etc.
Explanation:
This is a generic term, denoting:
a) "doors and windows" / "window closing", etc.:
http://www.ia.csic.es/sea/Terrassa05/AED021.pdf

b) "walls and/or roofs" / "envelope (of the building)":
http://editorial.cda.ulpgc.es/ambiente/a_antesol/index.htm
Selected response from:

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2doors and windows / envelope / etc.
Fabio Descalzi
3enclosures
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
doors and windows / envelope / etc.


Explanation:
This is a generic term, denoting:
a) "doors and windows" / "window closing", etc.:
http://www.ia.csic.es/sea/Terrassa05/AED021.pdf

b) "walls and/or roofs" / "envelope (of the building)":
http://editorial.cda.ulpgc.es/ambiente/a_antesol/index.htm

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brassara: envelope
2 mins
  -> Gracias, vecina de orilla

agree  Susana Magnani
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias desde el Cono Sur

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enclosures


Explanation:
Pero poco el CONTEXTO.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 189