KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

zocalado

English translation: dado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:zocalado
English translation:dado
Entered by: nedra

20:29 Feb 25, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / interior design
Spanish term or phrase: zocalado
"El precio del rodapié es por unidad, ya que normalmente se vende este rodapié en el conjunto de la zocalada."

This is a document about natural stone products. I imagine the zocalada is a larger portion of stone paneling than just the skirting board, but can't think of a name in English that would be appropriate.
nedra
United States
Dado
Explanation:
I imagine it could be this. Another option.

Encarta

DADO:
construction lower part of interior wall: the lower part of an interior wall, decorated or faced in a different manner from the upper part, usually with panels, paint, or wallpaper
Selected response from:

Angélica Guzmán-Miralles
Spain
Grading comment
Fabulous! Yes, I think that's it. I had thought of "wainscoting", but rejected it as it makes me think of wood rather than stone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3socle (or plinth)xxxsergey
3Dado
Angélica Guzmán-Miralles
3baseboardingYasser El Helw


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
baseboarding


Explanation:
A humble option!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2006-02-25 20:38:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BaseboardingBASEBOARDING MACHINE. TOP. TECHNICAL FEATURES:: g Central engine: 30 HP that makes possible to cut marble or granite. TOP. OTHER FEATURES OF THE MACHINE: ...
www.mecaniquesnavarro.com/en/multidiscos_en.htm - 5k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Confessions of a Teenage Housewife...... the word \"Dream\". There will be more words later. We just need to get the baseboarding for around the room. Rhiannon comes home ...
absynthefairy.tripod.com/ alyssa/index.blog?topic_id=6739 - 26k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


CASEYABROAD . ORG >>> PHOTO GALLERIES... ll see the \"before\" photos of the new house -- it\'s perpetually in some sort of rennovation project (which has so far included new paint, baseboarding) and I ...
www.caseyabroad.org/hacienda/index.htm - 10k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages



Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Sorry, I didn't specify that I need British English. In any case, "baseboard" (Am) and "skirting board" (Br) are the same thing, as can be "rodapie" and "zocalo", hence my problem! Thanks anyway.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Sorry, I didn't specify that I need British English. In any case, "baseboard" (Am) and "skirting board" (Br) are the same thing, as can be "rodapie" and "zocalo", hence my problem! Thanks anyway.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Dado


Explanation:
I imagine it could be this. Another option.

Encarta

DADO:
construction lower part of interior wall: the lower part of an interior wall, decorated or faced in a different manner from the upper part, usually with panels, paint, or wallpaper


Angélica Guzmán-Miralles
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Fabulous! Yes, I think that's it. I had thought of "wainscoting", but rejected it as it makes me think of wood rather than stone.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
socle (or plinth)


Explanation:


Definitions of socle on the Web:



* The lower part of a Roman wall.

myweb.tiscali.co.uk/temetfutue/glossary/glossaryS.htm

* a plain plinth that supports a wall

wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

xxxsergey