ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

Ciencia fáctica y ciencia formal

English translation: factual science and formal science

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ciencia fáctica y ciencia formal
English translation:factual science and formal science
Entered by: Gabriela González

02:35 Apr 9, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Methodology of Investigation (Course Description)
Spanish term or phrase: Ciencia fáctica y ciencia formal
Párrafo introductorio de un programa académico de Metodología de la Investigación.

El texto dice lo siguiente:

En el segundo cuatrimestre, las temáticas del conocimiento científico se aplican a las dos ciencias básicas para el alumno de primer año: física (ciencia fáctica) y matemáticas (ciencia formal).
Gabriela González
factual science and formal science
Explanation:
University of Houston - Department of Political Science ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
BS requires 12 hours of formal science (math or math reasoning) which is six hours over the ... Formal science courses, for the BS degree, are the Math and ...
crystal.cpp.uh.edu/undergraduate/undergraduate_faq.html

Women in science and engineering and TV drama - The IEE - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Andrew Millington After an MA and PhD in Physics from Cambridge University Andrew ... he became a Producer with the BBC working on factual science and technology ...
www.iee.org/events/paws-seminar.cfm?PrintVersion=true - 28k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

Amazon.com: Books: The Best American Science Writing 2003 (Best ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Additional highlights include reports on fraud in physics, the problems associated with ... You'll notice that any `factual' science comprises maybe a fifth of any ...
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/detail/-/0060936517?v=glance&... -
Selected response from:

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Marina!
Gabriela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2factual science and formal science
Marina Soldati
4science of facts and science of logical deductionBahram Salehi


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
factual science and formal science


Explanation:
University of Houston - Department of Political Science ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
BS requires 12 hours of formal science (math or math reasoning) which is six hours over the ... Formal science courses, for the BS degree, are the Math and ...
crystal.cpp.uh.edu/undergraduate/undergraduate_faq.html

Women in science and engineering and TV drama - The IEE - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Andrew Millington After an MA and PhD in Physics from Cambridge University Andrew ... he became a Producer with the BBC working on factual science and technology ...
www.iee.org/events/paws-seminar.cfm?PrintVersion=true - 28k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

Amazon.com: Books: The Best American Science Writing 2003 (Best ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Additional highlights include reports on fraud in physics, the problems associated with ... You'll notice that any `factual' science comprises maybe a fifth of any ...
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/detail/-/0060936517?v=glance&... -

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Marina!
Gabriela

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Karra
2 mins
  -> Thanks Maria

agree  juano19
1 hr
  -> Thanks Juan

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
science of facts and science of logical deduction


Explanation:
an option

Bahram Salehi
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish