ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

escalas 1:25, 1:200, 1:100 y 1:50

English translation: 1:25, 1:200, 1:100 and 1:50 scales

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:escalas 1:25, 1:200, 1:100 y 1:50
English translation:1:25, 1:200, 1:100 and 1:50 scales
Entered by: Gabriela González

01:47 Apr 25, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Design (Course Description)
Spanish term or phrase: escalas 1:25, 1:200, 1:100 y 1:50
"Entrega de trabajos en escalas 1:25, 1:200, 1:100 y 1:50".

La frase forma parte de la descripción de los trabajos que se realizan en una clase de Diseño I (carrera de arquitectura).
¿Cómo se traducen los valores de estas escalas al inglés?

Gracias.

Gabriela
Gabriela González
1:25, 1:200, 1:100 and 1:50 scales
Explanation:
En sitios .uk he encontrado indistintamente 1.25 o 1/25

Boeing B-707 302/351 airplane airfix plastic model Kits - [ Traduzca esta página ]
This 1/100 scale model measures 181/2" in length and has a wingspan of 171/2". ... VC-137a Air Force One Mahogany Model - 1/100 Scale This 1/100 scale model ...
www.johnjohn.co.uk/shop/alpha/boeing_b707.html - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.johnjohn.co.uk ]

Westbourne Model Centre Model Boat Suppliers of all leading model ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Scale model of the cruise and expedition ship to 1 : 100 scale The full-size vessel: The ´MS Hanseatic´ was commissioned by Hapag-Lloyd in 1993, ...
www.westbourne-model.co.uk/ - 63k
Selected response from:

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help, Marina!

Gabriela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +41:25, 1:200, 1:100 and 1:50 scales
Marina Soldati
5(projects drawn to) scales of 1:25, 1:200, 1:100 and 1:50
Muriel Vasconcellos


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
1:25, 1:200, 1:100 and 1:50 scales


Explanation:
En sitios .uk he encontrado indistintamente 1.25 o 1/25

Boeing B-707 302/351 airplane airfix plastic model Kits - [ Traduzca esta página ]
This 1/100 scale model measures 181/2" in length and has a wingspan of 171/2". ... VC-137a Air Force One Mahogany Model - 1/100 Scale This 1/100 scale model ...
www.johnjohn.co.uk/shop/alpha/boeing_b707.html - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.johnjohn.co.uk ]

Westbourne Model Centre Model Boat Suppliers of all leading model ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Scale model of the cruise and expedition ship to 1 : 100 scale The full-size vessel: The ´MS Hanseatic´ was commissioned by Hapag-Lloyd in 1993, ...
www.westbourne-model.co.uk/ - 63k

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help, Marina!

Gabriela

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Aquí, en China, en inglés o francés.
2 hrs
  -> Mil gracias Juan

agree  Smartranslators
5 hrs
  -> Thanks so much

agree  Hasselt
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Hasselt

agree  LaTecniK
13 hrs
  -> Thanks!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(projects drawn to) scales of 1:25, 1:200, 1:100 and 1:50


Explanation:
403, In addition, **the plan and profile of the project drawn to a scale of 1:10 000 or larger**, if appropriate, should show: 1) the proposed route of the ...
www.neb.gc.ca/ActsRegulations/NEBAct/FilingManual/Excel/FMA...

... name and an indication of North. **Site plans are usually drawn to scales of 1:100 or 1:200**, click to enlarge. The Flat Plan The flat ...
www.buildeazy.com/leanto_plans.html

The lighting plan must be **drawn to a scale of 1:25** metric and may be presented as a computer-aided design submitted as hard copy. It should include: ...
hsc.csu.edu.au/drama/hsc/individual/lighting/lighting_design_criteria/exams.htm

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Juan Jacob