KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

llenos y vacios

English translation: full /crowded and empty spaces


20:55 Aug 2, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: llenos y vacios
"... complejidad de programa en un contrapunto urbano de llenos y vacíos…"
Es parte de la descripción de un edificio.
Yo pensé en "fullnesses and emptinesses" (creo haberlo visto en una poesía), pero me suena rarísimo y no sé si es del todo correcto.
Desde ya agradezco cualquier sugerencia.
Silvia.
Silvia Calderón
Argentina
English translation:full /crowded and empty spaces
Explanation:

Yeah

:-)
Selected response from:

Alfredo Fernández Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1full /crowded and empty spaces
Alfredo Fernández Martínez
4outdoor and built-up areas
bigedsenior


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
full /crowded and empty spaces


Explanation:

Yeah

:-)

Alfredo Fernández Martínez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
2 hrs
  -> thanks Susy

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outdoor and built-up areas


Explanation:
:>)

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 236