KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

se apego a mantener lo mas puro

English translation: (the design) sought to respect the purest elements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se apego a mantener lo mas puro
English translation:(the design) sought to respect the purest elements
Entered by: Adam Burman

10:40 Aug 15, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: se apego a mantener lo mas puro
El diseño de esta caja de cristal de 9.30 m de altura se apego a mantener lo mas puro de un contenedor tipo “loft”.

Los espacios son generados a partir de un vació interior que penetra al proyecto justo en el centro, provocando la comunicación vertical a través de una escalera.
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
(the design) sought to respect the purest elements
Explanation:
of "cargotechture".

None too sure if this is your case, but I was wondering whether or not this referred to the architectural type referenced below (click on the "cargotechture" link):
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much Parrot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1He was careful to respect the genuine/the most genuinexxxcw010
3to keep the essence
Maryán López
3(the design) sought to respect the purest elements
Parrot


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
He was careful to respect the genuine/the most genuine


Explanation:
.

xxxcw010
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmuitoprazer: the most genuine type of loft container,yes,not genuine though.
2 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(the design) sought to respect the purest elements


Explanation:
of "cargotechture".

None too sure if this is your case, but I was wondering whether or not this referred to the architectural type referenced below (click on the "cargotechture" link):


    Reference: http://barrapunto.com/article.pl?sid=05/06/04/081219&mode=th...
Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97
Grading comment
Thank you very much Parrot.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to keep the essence


Explanation:
can be close, mantener lo pur, mantener la esencia

Maryán López
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4