KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

en el diseño de conjuntos de interés social

English translation: social housing developments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:conjuntos de interés social
English translation:social housing developments
Entered by: Nikki Graham

22:10 Aug 15, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: en el diseño de conjuntos de interés social
La premura del tiempo de construcción, características y limitantes en el diseño de conjuntos de interés social limitan el diseño a una sola casa que después se repite y espejea.
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
in the design of social housing developments
Explanation:
This does seem to be referring to social housing (although more context would be nice). As I see it, the "conjuntos" are complexes, i.e. the entire developments themselves and not a part of them (if preferred, you could use complex instead of development above) where due to time constraints they design one house and build every one to the same design.
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Nikki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3in the design of social housing developments
Nikki Graham
4 -1in the design of groups of social interest
Maryán López
3the design[ing] of common areas [of the development]Robert Forstag


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
el diseño de conjuntos de interés social
the design[ing] of common areas [of the development]


Explanation:
If the reference is to some sort of housing development, as it seems to me it is, then this might work as a translation.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2006-08-15 22:40:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR:

"areas of common use within the development"

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
in the design of groups of social interest


Explanation:
no se si refiere a grupos sociales en este caso podría ser

Maryán López
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Robert Forstag: It is a *building* or *complex* that is being designed, not *groups of social interest*.
14 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in the design of social housing developments


Explanation:
This does seem to be referring to social housing (although more context would be nice). As I see it, the "conjuntos" are complexes, i.e. the entire developments themselves and not a part of them (if preferred, you could use complex instead of development above) where due to time constraints they design one house and build every one to the same design.

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 553
Grading comment
Thank you Nikki!