KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

un cuerpo principal, de memoria clásica.

English translation: a main section reminiscent of classical architecture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:un cuerpo principal, de memoria clásica
English translation:a main section reminiscent of classical architecture
Entered by: Nikki Graham

22:52 Aug 15, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: un cuerpo principal, de memoria clásica.
El volumen principal de este inmueble corporativo consta de un pórtico con basamento acristalado y un cuerpo principal, de memoria clásica.

Many thanks
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
a main section reminiscent of classical architecture
Explanation:
The cuerpo here is a part, i.e. a section of the pórtico
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Very nice. Thanks again Nikki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a main section reminiscent of classical architecture
Nikki Graham
4a mean structure with classic style.
Maryán López
4main classical style structure
Maria Baquero
3a classically inspired form
Denise DeVries


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a classically inspired form


Explanation:
or structure

Denise DeVries
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
main classical style structure


Explanation:
Sherman Hill NeighborhoodIncorporates Italianate style. Gothic Revival architecture ... at the top of the facade of a classical style structure; also used over windows and doors. ...
www.shermanhill.org/shermanhill/architecture.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages


Architectural Styles in Sherman Hill Neighborhood | Des Moines ...Pediment: The gable form at the top of the facade of a classical style structure; also used over windows and doors. Pilaster: A flat, rectangular partial ...
www.shermanhill.org/architecture.html - 32k - Cached - Similar pages



Maria Baquero
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a mean structure with classic style.


Explanation:
se puede acercar

Maryán López
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a main section reminiscent of classical architecture


Explanation:
The cuerpo here is a part, i.e. a section of the pórtico

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 553
Grading comment
Very nice. Thanks again Nikki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs: This option sounds much better.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you