KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

porcellanato

English translation: fine Porcelaine stoneware


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:porcellanato
English translation:fine Porcelaine stoneware
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

14:31 Sep 5, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / materiales de construcción
Spanish term or phrase: porcellanato
pisos de madera y porcellanato. (Parecido al cerámico pero de ambos lados es del mismo material)
laura
fine Porcelaine stoneware
Explanation:
PDF] UntitledFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
que en el ámbito del grupo. Gardenia interpreta con rigor e ... GRES FINE. PORCELLANATO. FINE PORCELAIN STONEWARE. FEINSTEINZEUG. GRÈS CÉRAME FIN ...
www.garfloor.it/catalogo/pdf/catalogo_3.pdf - Páginas similares


PDF] Ergon_p.2 a13Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Grès fine Porcellanato di nuova generazione. The new generation fine porcelain stoneware - Das Feinsteinzeug der neuen Generation ...
www.ergontile.it/pdf/processo_produttivo.pdf - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks. It was just the appropiate translation for this term
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1porcellanatoliz askew
4fine Porcelaine stoneware
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3glazed brick ?xxxmuitoprazer


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
glazed brick ?


Explanation:
glazed bricks can be used to build internal walls which then appear the same from both sides like tiled walls,though not in conventional tile shape. more context would be useful.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-09-05 14:38:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this can obviously then appear as white porcelain,or be coloured/patterned or even natural terracotta like glazed brick.

xxxmuitoprazer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fine Porcelaine stoneware


Explanation:
PDF] UntitledFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
que en el ámbito del grupo. Gardenia interpreta con rigor e ... GRES FINE. PORCELLANATO. FINE PORCELAIN STONEWARE. FEINSTEINZEUG. GRÈS CÉRAME FIN ...
www.garfloor.it/catalogo/pdf/catalogo_3.pdf - Páginas similares


PDF] Ergon_p.2 a13Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Grès fine Porcellanato di nuova generazione. The new generation fine porcelain stoneware - Das Feinsteinzeug der neuen Generation ...
www.ergontile.it/pdf/processo_produttivo.pdf - Páginas similares



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 194
Grading comment
Thanks. It was just the appropiate translation for this term

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
porcellanato


Explanation:
See:

Seems "porcellanato" is used for "those in the know" and in the trade:

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:UgHGMtjUYpkJ:www.cleani...



ID: hg057 HG stain protector

HG stain protector is for use on unglazed ceramic tiles, porcellanato, glazed stone stonewear, slate, marble, granite and other sorts of natural stonework. It provides protection against almost all water-based spillages - such as those made by wine, cola, etc.- and against oily spots and general contamination. As the porous based materials are protected deep within the pores HG stain protector is suitable for use in the living room, kitchen and bathroom.First thoroughly clean the surface that is to be treated. Ceramic tiles, granite, slate etc. should be cleaned with HG polish, wax and dirt remover. Marble and grades of limestone should be cleaned with HG marble shine finish remover. Unpolished floor tiles, such as for examplepolished stonewear and porcellanato should be cleaned with HG porcelain cleaner. Using a brush or a roller, apply a liberal coating of HG stain protector. It is recommended that very porous base materials are treated a second time. 1 litre of HG stain protector is sufficient for 100 m². All HG maintenance products for the base materials can be used as normal


How the Apartments are finished
... flats' flooring is finished with grès fine porcellanato throughout except in the bedrooms where a pre-finished wooden floor is laid; kitchen areas have ...
www.realinvest.co.uk/sales/residenzaparcowinter/howtheapart... - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Everyday Essentials Ltd Protection of Porcellanato Against Dirt
Online Brochure > Cleaning and Maintenance Problem Solver > Floor / Flooring ... Porcelain ) / Flagstones > Protection of Porcellanato Against Dirt ...
store.everyday-essentials.co.uk/acatalog/1copy_of_Protection_of_Porcellanato_Against_Dirt.html - 20k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Directory of Tiles Suppliers in the UK
Directory of UK based suppliers of Tiles for Floor, Wall and Bathroom. ... RAK Ceramics - Ceramic tiles, gres porcellanato and sanitaryware ...
www.adriennechinn.co.uk/directory-tiles.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

RAK Ceramics Company Profile - Zawya.com Company Directory
RAK produces ceramic walls and floor tiles, gres porcellanato, and sanitaryware. In Ceramics, RAK produces ceramic wall tiles, ceramic floor tiles, ...
www.zawya.com/cm/profile.cfm/cid540933/ricRKCE.AD - Similar pages

[PDF] InternationalMarketSt rategy





liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mauricio Coitiño: También "porcelain tiles"
1 day2 hrs