KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

teja francesa natural

English translation: natural French roofing tiles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:teja francesa natural
English translation:natural French roofing tiles
Entered by: Silvia Calderón

14:49 Sep 5, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / construcción
Spanish term or phrase: teja francesa natural
teja francesa natural de 1° calidad
-laura-
natural French roofing tiles
Explanation:
We need to know if the word "natural" refers to the material itself (not synthetic or plastic) or if it refers to the fact that the tiles are not painted or covered with any other material.
Anyway, this is just another suggestion.
Selected response from:

Silvia Calderón
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2natural french clay roofing tiles
Matilda McIntosh
3 +2natural French roofing tiles
Silvia Calderón


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
natural french clay roofing tiles


Explanation:
Teja is usually used for roofing tiles (the word teja of course comes from "tejado", roof/roofing). Without knowing more about the context I would say:
natural french clay roofing tiles of the finest quality

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2006-09-05 15:15:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.deremate.com.ar/accdb/viewitem.asp?idi=10890492

http://www.reynoldspropiedades.com/props.php?t=2&sec=m9
The fourth house down has a roof made of 'teja francesa'.

You could say 'natural french ceramic roofing tiles' instead of clay, hope that helps!

Matilda McIntosh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads
2 mins

agree  TRANZsmart
1 day6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
natural French roofing tiles


Explanation:
We need to know if the word "natural" refers to the material itself (not synthetic or plastic) or if it refers to the fact that the tiles are not painted or covered with any other material.
Anyway, this is just another suggestion.


    Reference: http://www.peterk.us/roofing_what_are_the_options.htm
Silvia Calderón
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mauricio Coitiño
20 hrs
  -> Gracias Mauricio.

agree  TRANZsmart
1 day1 hr