KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

fundaciones superficiales

English translation: superficial foundations


01:02 Sep 7, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / construction
Spanish term or phrase: fundaciones superficiales
los precios corresponden a la ciudad de Cordoba y en terrenos planos con posibilidad de fundaciones superficiales
-samu-
English translation:superficial foundations
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-09-07 01:10:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Foundations es "that part of the building which is wholly or partly below the ground and is the base". Diccionario Funk and Wagnallis Solo de Inglés Standard College Dictionary.

Foundations es "cimientos".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-09-07 01:14:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Building Foundations UK : Diy Hints, Tips & Advice : Diy DoctorHow to build strip foundations. Foundations for a building.
www.diydoctor.org.uk/projects/foundation project.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages


Wiley::Simplified Design of Building Foundations, 2nd EditionA fast guide to solving common design problems in building foundations, now in a new edition. Includes new material on settlements, soil modification, ...
www.wiley.com/WileyCDA/WileyTitle/productCd-0471858986.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages


Wiley::Manufacturing Data Structures: Building Foundations for ...Manufacturing Data Structures: Building Foundations for Excellence with Bills of Materials and Process Information Jerry Clement, Andy Coldrick, John Sari ...
www.wiley.com/WileyCDA/WileyTitle/productCd-0471132691.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages


Building FoundationsA comprehensive community site, proving discussion forums, chat, resources and support for the mood disorders community and their allies.
www.teejer.net/ - 73k - Cached - Similar pages


Earthquake Proof Building FoundationsThere are several systems in use, but the most prevalent ones involve bearings inserted between the building and the foundation made out of rubber or two ...
www.newton.dep.anl.gov/askasci/eng99/eng99217.htm

cvLoad capacity of superficial foundations. Consolidation and settlement per consolidation. ... Design of superficial foundations. Design of deep foundation. ...
www.itesm.mx/va/Planes2000/Sinteticos/insin-cv.html - 32k - Cached - Similar pages


zace service ltd and z_soil.pcThe problems analyzed next include : axisymmetric superficial foundations, strip superficial foundations, including the influence of a rigid layer at finite ...
www.zace.com/white_p/zswp62.html -

Selected response from:

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3superficial foundations
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5slab foundations
bigedsenior
4shallow foundations
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
superficial foundations


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-09-07 01:10:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Foundations es "that part of the building which is wholly or partly below the ground and is the base". Diccionario Funk and Wagnallis Solo de Inglés Standard College Dictionary.

Foundations es "cimientos".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-09-07 01:14:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Building Foundations UK : Diy Hints, Tips & Advice : Diy DoctorHow to build strip foundations. Foundations for a building.
www.diydoctor.org.uk/projects/foundation project.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages


Wiley::Simplified Design of Building Foundations, 2nd EditionA fast guide to solving common design problems in building foundations, now in a new edition. Includes new material on settlements, soil modification, ...
www.wiley.com/WileyCDA/WileyTitle/productCd-0471858986.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages


Wiley::Manufacturing Data Structures: Building Foundations for ...Manufacturing Data Structures: Building Foundations for Excellence with Bills of Materials and Process Information Jerry Clement, Andy Coldrick, John Sari ...
www.wiley.com/WileyCDA/WileyTitle/productCd-0471132691.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages


Building FoundationsA comprehensive community site, proving discussion forums, chat, resources and support for the mood disorders community and their allies.
www.teejer.net/ - 73k - Cached - Similar pages


Earthquake Proof Building FoundationsThere are several systems in use, but the most prevalent ones involve bearings inserted between the building and the foundation made out of rubber or two ...
www.newton.dep.anl.gov/askasci/eng99/eng99217.htm

cvLoad capacity of superficial foundations. Consolidation and settlement per consolidation. ... Design of superficial foundations. Design of deep foundation. ...
www.itesm.mx/va/Planes2000/Sinteticos/insin-cv.html - 32k - Cached - Similar pages


zace service ltd and z_soil.pcThe problems analyzed next include : axisymmetric superficial foundations, strip superficial foundations, including the influence of a rigid layer at finite ...
www.zace.com/white_p/zswp62.html -



Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Quintana
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Mauricio Coitiño: MEK211 Soil Mechanics - [ Traduzca esta página ]Week 13:, Soil carrying capacity for superficial foundation. Week 14:, Soil carrying capacity for superficial foundation ...
19 hrs
  -> Thanks!!!

agree  Edward Tully
1 day10 hrs
  -> Thanks!!!

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
slab foundations


Explanation:
...the key is 'terreno plano', level ground...
..it is the inexpensive way to provide a foundation and is common in warehouse construction, shopping malls, and housing.

Manufactured home foundations contractor provides retrofit foundation systems,concrete footers,full slab foundations, releveling service for manufactured ...
www.bakerfoundations.com/ - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


Strawbale FoundationsSlab foundations are often used where frost levels remain shallow (and ... Slab foundations cap the footings with a flat 4" thick slab upon which the house ...
ww2.whidbey.net/jameslux/sbfounda.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


PC World - PC World Downloads - ELPLA Analysis and Design Slab ...it is a program for analyzing slab foundations of any shape with the real subsoil model. The mathematical solution of the slab is based on the finite ...
www.pcworld.com/downloads/file/fid,62562-order,3-page,1-c,i...



bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 236

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shallow foundations


Explanation:
These are foundations that are near the surface.

Types of foundation
Shallow foundations
Deep foundations
Shallow foundations (sometimes called 'spread footings') include pads ('isolated footings'), strip footings and rafts.
Deep foundations include piles, pile walls, diaphragm walls and caissons.

Shallow foundations
Pad foundations
Strip foundations
Raft foundations

Shallow foundations are those founded near to the finished ground surface; generally where the founding depth (Df) is less than the width of the footing and less than 3m. These are not strict rules, but merely guidelines: basically, if surface loading or other surface conditions will affect the bearing capacity of a foundation it is 'shallow'. Shallow foundations (sometimes called 'spread footings') include pads ('isolated footings'), strip footings and rafts.
Shallows foundations are used when surface soils are sufficiently strong and stiff to support the imposed loads; they are generally unsuitable in weak or highly compressible soils, such as poorly-compacted fill, peat, recent lacustrine and alluvial deposits, etc.

Please see link for more info


    Reference: http://fbe.uwe.ac.uk/public/geocal/foundations/Fountype.htm
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 553