KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

Muro de hormigón encofrado a dos caras

English translation: concrete wall with formwork on both sides


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Muro de hormigón encofrado a dos caras
English translation:concrete wall with formwork on both sides
Entered by: Albert Giralt

09:55 Sep 7, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: Muro de hormigón encofrado a dos caras
Es un muro de contención y se especifica que se ha utilizado encofrado por ambas caras en lugar de dejar que el terreno actuara de molde en una de ellas.

Muchas gracias
Albert Giralt
concrete wall with formwork on both sides
Explanation:
if you are after a verb for encofrar, I'm afraid I can't think of anything suitable. The above should work, though...
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the specifications require that forms be used for both faces of the retaining wall
bigedsenior
3 +1concrete wall with formwork on both sides
Nikki Graham
3concrete wall placing forms on both sides (of the wall)
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
concrete wall placing forms on both sides (of the wall)


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 194

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
concrete wall with formwork on both sides


Explanation:
if you are after a verb for encofrar, I'm afraid I can't think of anything suitable. The above should work, though...

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 553
Grading comment
muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtazdog
41 mins
  -> Thanks Cindy!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the specifications require that forms be used for both faces of the retaining wall


Explanation:
:>)

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully
17 hrs
  -> thanks, Edward