KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

Desviación en planta -1 ventilación escalera

English translation: rerouting of the 1st floor stairway ventilation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Desviación en planta -1 ventilación escalera
English translation:rerouting of the 1st floor stairway ventilation
Entered by: bigedsenior

10:07 Sep 7, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: Desviación en planta -1 ventilación escalera
Se trata de las notas de los planos de un edificio de viviendas
He logrado descubrir lo que busca decir realmente esta frase del original:
Entre plata sótano -1 y planta baja, el conducto de ventilación de la escalera no puede seguir con la trayectoria vertical debido a un obstáculo y se desvía para encontrar otro patinejo de instalaciones por donde proseguir hasta la última planta del edificio. Se trata, pues, de un tramo horizontal en la columna de ventilación.

Muchas gracias
Albert Giralt
rerouting of the 1st floor stairway ventilation
Explanation:
:>)
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1rerouting of the 1st floor stairway ventilation
bigedsenior
3 +1stairwell ventilation diverted at floor -1
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stairwell ventilation diverted at floor -1


Explanation:
Again I think the above will work. I appreciate your explanation, but don't see any need to include the vertical/horizontal bit (I also assume space is limited?)

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 553

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mauricio Coitiño
8 hrs
  -> Gracias

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rerouting of the 1st floor stairway ventilation


Explanation:
:>)

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 236
Grading comment
muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully
17 hrs
  -> thanks again, Edward