KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

registro de instalaciones

English translation: utility box


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:registro de instalaciones
English translation:utility box
Entered by: Nikki Graham

08:50 Sep 8, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: registro de instalaciones
Armario, punto de acceso a las instalaciones para reparar o instalar.
Albert Giralt
utility box
Explanation:
Yes, it does make a difference where these registros are and what they are for (for drainage they can be access chambers, inspection chambers or manholes, choice of term will then depend on size). However, here I assume they are on/built into the walls (?) and I think your suggestion of inspection box would work, or access box or the above, or utility access box
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4auxilliary/secondary service box/vault/panel
bigedsenior
3utility box
Nikki Graham


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
utility box


Explanation:
Yes, it does make a difference where these registros are and what they are for (for drainage they can be access chambers, inspection chambers or manholes, choice of term will then depend on size). However, here I assume they are on/built into the walls (?) and I think your suggestion of inspection box would work, or access box or the above, or utility access box

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 553
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, they are simply built-in wells with occsional fire-resistant doors to inspect its interior from the outside(no matter what they are containing). I think "utility box" may suit. Thank's a lot Nikki


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
auxilliary/secondary service box/vault/panel


Explanation:
...'secondary' to distinguish them from the main service, usually located in the basement.

..'vault' usually means an underground chamber, but there is no reason to exclude it in an above ground installation if it is vault-like in nature.

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 236