KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

guía de persiana

English translation: blind (roller) track


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:guía de persiana
English translation:blind (roller) track
Entered by: xxxcw010

10:08 Sep 8, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: guía de persiana
Guía lateral de persiana enrollable.
Podría ser "Track"?

Muchas gracias
Albert Giralt
blind (roller) track
Explanation:
track would probably be the best idea here.
Selected response from:

xxxcw010
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3blind (roller) trackxxxcw010
4 +1rolling shutter lateral/side guide (rail)/trackxxxtazdog


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
blind (roller) track


Explanation:
track would probably be the best idea here.

xxxcw010
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully
1 hr

agree  eliotj
3 hrs

agree  bigedsenior
8 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rolling shutter lateral/side guide (rail)/track


Explanation:
"Persianas" are rolling shutters, and both "lateral/side guide" (or "guide rail") and "track" are used. See refs.

A rolling window shutter operates in a manner similar to an old rolltop desk. It is mounted in outdoor ***tracks*** over a window or door and rolls up into a small box mounted above the window or door. The individual slats are typically about one to two inches tall and interlock with each other. The shutter is opened and closed from indoors.
http://www.decaturdaily.com/decaturdaily/news/060609/bills.s...

Aluminum and steel rolling shutters put up an optimal resistance against attempts and are effective barriers to intrusion. We offer a large range of accessories which can be installed in different points of the rolling shuter to avoid lifting and/or unhinging from the ***guide rails***, which increases the security against thefts...Reinforced Steel Security Latch
Composed of a steel bar and locking handle; fixed on the end slat; manually operated and introduced into the wall and ***lateral guide rails***; avoids bottom lifting of the shutter.
http://www.stormshutters.com/rolling-shutters/security_rs.ht...

***Side guides*** for rolling shutters/grilles
http://www.dhfonline.org.uk/compDetail.asp?Ref=308

Good illustrations here:
http://www.shutteroutlet.com/rolling.htm

The Viking rolling shutter systems consists of Interlocking Slats, that can be slotted or non-slotted (ventilation slots). Slats are made of durable PVC or Extruded Aluminum these slats are connected to each other at the top and bottom of each slat and glide vertically up or down the ***Side Tracks / (Side Rails)*** .

xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 427

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mauricio Coitiño: Muy buena investigación. Coincido.
9 hrs
  -> thank you