KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

Armadura de piel

English translation: Skin reinforcement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Armadura de piel
English translation:Skin reinforcement
Entered by: Albert Giralt

15:47 Sep 9, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: Armadura de piel
Según la norma española del acero, cuando el canto de la viga es mayor que 65 cm, no hay suficente con el armado longitudinal superior e inferior, y es necesario añadir armado longitudinal suplementario en las dos caras verticales que no iban armadas a efectos de cálculo.

Muchas gracias

Muchas gracias
Albert Giralt
skin reinforcement
Explanation:
...skin meaning the surface...

SUPPLEMENTARY NOTES. This study was conducted in cooperation with the US ... For other cases, in which the beam skin reinforcement is fully developed into ...
www.wsdot.wa.gov/research/reports/fullreports/601.1.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] PORTLAND CEMENT ASSOCIATIONFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
without stirrups and without skin reinforcement for beam type shear. The results will ... Field Study for Optimizing the Use of Supplementary Cementing ...
www.cement.org/research/pdf/2006 R&D Projects Summary.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] Structural efficiency of aluminum multiweb beams and z-stiffened ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
mass of compression cover and webs of multiweb beam per unit width of ... Cover-skin reinforcement was more effective in reducing the mass of multiweb ...
ntrs.nasa.gov/archive/nasa/casi.ntrs.nasa.gov/19700020690_1970020690.pdf

Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. Por lo que he visto en internet "skin reinforcement" es el término que se ajusta más
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5skin reinforcement
bigedsenior
4leather shims
patyjs
3leather reinforcement
Michael Powers (PhD)
1crack-control reinforcement
bezowski


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
leather reinforcement


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-09-09 16:05:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prepare and get ready for sports and outdoor adventures. Find equipment for the playing field, indoor activities, or nature explorations at MSN Shopping.
shopping.msn.com/results/shp/?bcatId=5590,av=12-4573959 - 117k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


Fiberglass for sale - Hearne Chamber IndustrialFiberglass I-Beam, Lot of 240, 1" x 1" x 38.5". Fiberglass I-Beam, Lot of 480, 1" x 1" x 38.5" ... WELDING GLOVES - FIBERGLASS with LEATHER REINFORCEMENT ...
www.hearnechamber.com/industrial/JB32493.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


needle punch Manufacturer, Buyer, Supplier, Importer, Exporter ...Because of an exact balance between weight of needle beam and balancing weight ... Nonwoven Felts for Artificial Leather Reinforcement Looks and feels like ...
eckorea.ecplaza.net/eccatalog/list.asp?cmd=search&keywords=needle+punch&country=&min_regdate=... - 76k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias. Aún así, no consigo encontrar en uso ***leather reinforcement*** como redondos de acero armando una biga de hormigón.


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
crack-control reinforcement


Explanation:
armadura de limitación de la fisuración (Argentina) ?
crack-control reinforcement - armadura de limitación de la fisuración – armadura de las construcciones de hormigón diseñada para impedir la abertura de las fisuras; con frecuencia es eficiente para limitar la fisuración a pequeñas fisuras uniformemente
distribuidas.
www.inti.gov.ar/cirsoc/pdf/publicom/Terminologiahormigon.pd...
www.inti.gov.ar/cirsoc/pdf/publicom/Control_de_la_fisuracio...
http://tinyurl.com/hbkoj
http://tinyurl.com/gpfgj


bezowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leather shims


Explanation:
Okay, this is more like it!!

Leather shims only used when specimen surfaces in contact with blocks or supports does ... Leather shims, when used, are a uniform 0.25 in. thickness, ...
www.state.in.us/dot/div/testing/manuals/checklists... [Found on Google]



    Reference: http://www.state.in.us/dot/div/testing/manuals/checklists/te...
patyjs
Mexico
Native speaker of: English

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
skin reinforcement


Explanation:
...skin meaning the surface...

SUPPLEMENTARY NOTES. This study was conducted in cooperation with the US ... For other cases, in which the beam skin reinforcement is fully developed into ...
www.wsdot.wa.gov/research/reports/fullreports/601.1.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] PORTLAND CEMENT ASSOCIATIONFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
without stirrups and without skin reinforcement for beam type shear. The results will ... Field Study for Optimizing the Use of Supplementary Cementing ...
www.cement.org/research/pdf/2006 R&D Projects Summary.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] Structural efficiency of aluminum multiweb beams and z-stiffened ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
mass of compression cover and webs of multiweb beam per unit width of ... Cover-skin reinforcement was more effective in reducing the mass of multiweb ...
ntrs.nasa.gov/archive/nasa/casi.ntrs.nasa.gov/19700020690_1970020690.pdf



bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 236
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. Por lo que he visto en internet "skin reinforcement" es el término que se ajusta más