KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

proyecto ejecutivo

English translation: master plan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:proyecto ejecutivo
English translation:master plan
Entered by: Marcelo González

16:47 Oct 25, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / contrato de arrendamiento de obra
Spanish term or phrase: proyecto ejecutivo
Proyecto ejecutivo:
Comprende todos los planos, planillas y memorias necesarios para que el anteproyecto arquitectónico sea ejecutable como obra, por lo cual comprende los siguientes proyectos: a) estructura, b) de sanitaria interior, c) de abastecimiento de agua exterior, d) de eléctrica , e) de aberturas y cerramientos, f) detalles constructivos necesarios para una correcta ejecución de obra y demás elementos o memorias que el Asesor entienda del caso.

¿Hay alguna expresión específica?
Ya encontré otra consulta, pero la verdad no estoy segura de la respuesta.
Muchas gracias!
Elizabeth Ardans
Uruguay
master plan
Explanation:
Carson City : Master Plan
Hillside Scene The Master Plan contains the goals and policies for policy-makers to consider in reviewing development proposals. Zoning codes, zoning maps, ...
www.carson-city.nv.us/Index.aspx?page=688 - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-10-25 16:57:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 10 of about 13,500 for "master plan contains". (0.20 seconds) http://www.google.com/search?q="master plan contains"&start=...

Admittedly, this is not one of my areas of expertise; that said, this may be an option. Good luck, Elizabeth!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-10-25 17:02:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Though the term "plan maestro" exists, I wonder if, in this context, this might not refer to basically the same thing (i.e., an all-encompassing/comprehensive plan).
Selected response from:

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. Creo que en este caso tu sugerencia queda bien.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5project implementation
bigedsenior
4construction documentation / construction project
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3 -1master plan
Marcelo González


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
construction documentation / construction project


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutos (2006-10-25 16:52:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

New Residential Construction DocumentationThe purpose of the New Residential Construction press release is to provide ... Housing units under construction are estimated for all areas of the United ...
www.census.gov/const/www/newresconstdoc.html - 74k - Cached - Similar pages

BuildersCAD - Construction DocumentationBuildersCAD automates, streamlines and organizes your entire construction documentation process. You have at your disposal an arsenal of intelligently ...
www.builderscad.com/construction_doc.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


Construction Documentation for Processing FacilitiesFacilities existing prior to May 31, 1993 and facilities constructed under an emergency permit, that have previously submitted construction documentation on ...
www.deq.state.ne.us/Publica.nsf/0/a5be0ce17448bc2206256b730... - 10k - Cached - Similar pages



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 194

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
master plan


Explanation:
Carson City : Master Plan
Hillside Scene The Master Plan contains the goals and policies for policy-makers to consider in reviewing development proposals. Zoning codes, zoning maps, ...
www.carson-city.nv.us/Index.aspx?page=688 - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-10-25 16:57:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 10 of about 13,500 for "master plan contains". (0.20 seconds) http://www.google.com/search?q="master plan contains"&start=...

Admittedly, this is not one of my areas of expertise; that said, this may be an option. Good luck, Elizabeth!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-10-25 17:02:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Though the term "plan maestro" exists, I wonder if, in this context, this might not refer to basically the same thing (i.e., an all-encompassing/comprehensive plan).

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. Creo que en este caso tu sugerencia queda bien.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  sarahca: Sorry but just for future reference, a master plan is an overall plan for an area, within which different buildings may be designed by different architects.
3136 days
  -> And that simple definitory statement makes this NOT a viable translation of 'proyecto ejecutivo' because...??? Regards from the Marianas

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
project implementation


Explanation:
The Project Implementation Approval document shall include the following elements: ... project schedule. For construction manager at risk and design build ...
www.asu.edu/aad/manuals/cpm/cpm304-01.html

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 236