KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

acta de recepción provisoria de las obras

English translation: provisional acceptance (sign-off) of the project (to date)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acta de recepción provisoria de las obras
English translation:provisional acceptance (sign-off) of the project (to date)
Entered by: bigedsenior

23:20 Oct 25, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / contrato de arrendamiento de obra
Spanish term or phrase: acta de recepción provisoria de las obras
Dichos bonos estarán en custodia de persona que elijan las partes y serán devueltos al Contratista contra el acta de recepción provisoria de las obras.

No me doy cuenta de qué se trata... alguna idea?

Muchas gracias!
Elizabeth Ardans
Uruguay
provisional acceptance (sign-off) of the project (to date)
Explanation:
...a project can be accepted without it being fully completed, subject to final acceptance.
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2provisional acceptance (sign-off) of the project (to date)
bigedsenior
4certificate of provisional acceptance of the workscanaria


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
provisional acceptance (sign-off) of the project (to date)


Explanation:
...a project can be accepted without it being fully completed, subject to final acceptance.

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 236
Grading comment
muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Falta más CONTEXTO, pero...
9 mins
  -> thanks, Henry

agree  Maria Garcia: sounds fine to me
7 hrs
  -> thanks, Maria

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certificate of provisional acceptance of the works


Explanation:
see www.indianrail.gov.in/ecr-attp.pdf

canaria
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3