KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

normas de contracción

English translation: policies/regulations/guidelines/standards for contracting


00:36 Oct 26, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / contrato de arrendamiento de obra
Spanish term or phrase: normas de contracción
En todos los casos que en el Proyecto, o demás elementos de documentación se citen modelos o marcas comerciales es al solo hecho de fijar **normas de contracción** o formas deseadas, pero no implica el compromiso de aceptar dichos elementos si no cumplen con las normas de calidad requeridas.

Muchas gracias!
Elizabeth Ardans
Uruguay
English translation:policies/regulations/guidelines/standards for contracting
Explanation:
Elizabeth,

I do not see that they are talking about construction standards here.... I believe that they are referring to standards for contracting here. They are saying that if the required quality standards are met, then there should be a policy in place for how to go about doing the contracting...............


Suerte!
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2policies/regulations/guidelines/standards for contracting
Robert Copeland
4construction/contract standards
Mike Fuentes


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
policies/regulations/guidelines/standards for contracting


Explanation:
Elizabeth,

I do not see that they are talking about construction standards here.... I believe that they are referring to standards for contracting here. They are saying that if the required quality standards are met, then there should be a policy in place for how to go about doing the contracting...............


Suerte!

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias a a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mike Fuentes: esta es la buena. saludos.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Mike!!

agree  Maria Garcia
6 hrs
  -> Maria, Thanks!!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
construction/contract standards


Explanation:
Eso. En precios unitarios se dice "marca XYZ or similar" Saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-10-26 06:54:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tienes razón.Como Robert indica abajo, son normas para la contracción. Estaba en el carril legal y me fuí de largo...

Mike Fuentes
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Me llama la atención el uso de la palabra "contracción", en vez de contratación/construcción... Lo has visto así? Gracias!