KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

Ayuntamiento, estilo neomontañes y palaciego vasco.

English translation: Town hall, combination of modern mountan and palacial basque style


08:51 Oct 26, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: Ayuntamiento, estilo neomontañes y palaciego vasco.
This comes in a list of places of interest in a town in the País Vasco.
Charmian Davies
English translation:Town hall, combination of modern mountan and palacial basque style
Explanation:
I believe that both sets of adjectives are describing the city hall....what town's it in? It must nice to see.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-26 10:31:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, modern mountain - with an "i"
Selected response from:

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Grading comment
That's how I see it too. I am afraid I can't tell you where it is because the original text has been divided in such a way that it is totally disjointed and half the time I haven't a clue where I am!! Could be Bilbao or Vizkaya.
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Town hall, combination of modern mountan and palacial basque style
Ronnie McKee
3ski cabin style town hall,and basque style palace..xxxmuitoprazer


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ski cabin style town hall,and basque style palace..


Explanation:
http://www.dcdhome.com/home-improvement-library/rustic-mount...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2006-10-26 09:31:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.getxo.net/cas/turis/itinerarios/itiner03.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2006-10-26 09:32:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the whole of text is employed on google intro to 2nd link.

xxxmuitoprazer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Town hall, combination of modern mountan and palacial basque style


Explanation:
I believe that both sets of adjectives are describing the city hall....what town's it in? It must nice to see.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-26 10:31:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, modern mountain - with an "i"

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
That's how I see it too. I am afraid I can't tell you where it is because the original text has been divided in such a way that it is totally disjointed and half the time I haven't a clue where I am!! Could be Bilbao or Vizkaya.
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Garcia: agree except for mountain. I'd say montanes style, as I guess there's no word to translate montañes (estilo pura y típicamente cántabro)
33 mins
  -> Thanks, Maria